AAPU vs SMUP

AAPU vs SMUP

Which is better, AAPU or SMUP?

AAPU has been ahead.

AAPU has a lower expense ratio. AAPU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: AAPUHigher Returns: AAPU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAAPUSMUP
Expense Ratio0.97%Best1.50%
AUM$170M$5M
Dividend Yield6.65%164.73%
Holdings223
YTD Return+42.47%Best+41.08%
1Y Return+65.31%Best-89.32%
3Y Return (annualized)+28.68%-
Volatility (annualized)44.6%Best2566.9%
Max Drawdown-29.3%Best-98.8%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$21,188Best$695
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Jul 25, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

AAPU vs SMUP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare AAPU against instead:AAPU vs SPYAAPU vs QQQAAPU vs VOOAAPU vs VTISMUP against:SMUP vs VXUS

AAPU vs SMUP Performance

Direxion Daily AAPL Bull 2X ETF (AAPU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and T-REX 2X Long SMR Daily Target ETF (SMUP) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year AAPU returned +65.31% while SMUP returned -89.32%. Year to date, AAPU is up 42.47% versus a gain of 41.08% for SMUP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 2566.9% compared with 44.6% for AAPU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.3% for AAPU and -98.8% for SMUP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.15. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AAPU charges 0.97% per year while SMUP charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $150 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAPU currently yields 6.65% against 164.73% for SMUP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AAPU and SMUP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AAPUSMUP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AAPU or SMUP?

AAPU has an expense ratio of 0.97% while SMUP charges 1.50%. AAPU is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AAPU or SMUP?

Over the past year AAPU returned +65.31% vs -89.32% for SMUP, so AAPU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AAPU annualized +86.96% vs -89.16% for SMUP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AAPU or SMUP?

SMUP has been the more volatile fund at 2566.9% annualized versus 44.6% for AAPU. Worst drawdown: AAPU -29.3% vs SMUP -98.8%.

Should I hold both AAPU and SMUP?

AAPU and SMUP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AAPU or SMUP?

AAPU yields 6.65% while SMUP yields 164.73%, so SMUP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMUP better than AAPU?

AAPU has a lower expense ratio. AAPU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.