AAPY vs BNOV
Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Apple ETF vs Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - November
Which is better, AAPY or BNOV?
AAPY has been ahead.
BNOV has a lower expense ratio. AAPY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AAPY | BNOV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.79%Best |
| AUM | $8M | $201M |
| Dividend Yield | 11.04% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 18 |
| YTD Return | +18.66%Best | +11.13% |
| 1Y Return | +29.83%Best | +13.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.95% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.4% | 7.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -29.2% | -13.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.7 years | $15,233Best | $13,840 |
| Fund Family | Kurv | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 27, 2023 | Nov 1, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).
AAPY vs BNOV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.
AAPY vs BNOV Performance
Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Apple ETF (AAPY) is an ETF from Kurv and Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - November (BNOV) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year AAPY returned +29.83% while BNOV returned +13.58%. Year to date, AAPY is up 18.66% versus a gain of 11.13% for BNOV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AAPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 7.7% for BNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.2% for AAPY and -13.7% for BNOV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AAPY charges 0.99% per year while BNOV charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $79 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAPY currently yields 11.04% against 0.00% for BNOV.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AAPY and BNOV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AAPY or BNOV?
AAPY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while BNOV charges 0.79%. BNOV is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AAPY or BNOV?
Over the past year AAPY returned +29.83% vs +13.58% for BNOV, so AAPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AAPY or BNOV?
AAPY has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 7.7% for BNOV. Worst drawdown: AAPY -29.2% vs BNOV -13.7%.
Should I hold both AAPY and BNOV?
AAPY and BNOV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AAPY or BNOV?
AAPY yields 11.04% while BNOV yields 0.00%, so AAPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BNOV better than AAPY?
BNOV has a lower expense ratio. AAPY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.