AAPY vs PMAY

AAPY vs PMAY

Which is better, AAPY or PMAY?

AAPY has been ahead.

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. AAPY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAYHigher Returns: AAPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAAPYPMAY
Expense Ratio0.99%0.79%Best
AUM$8M$820M
Dividend Yield11.04%0.00%
Holdings1012
YTD Return+18.66%Best+7.13%
1Y Return+29.83%Best+9.34%
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.43%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.24%
Volatility (annualized)18.4%3.3%Best
Max Drawdown-29.2%-9.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$15,233Best$13,271
Fund FamilyKurvInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 27, 2023Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

AAPY vs PMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare AAPY against instead:AAPY vs SPYAAPY vs QQQAAPY vs VOOAAPY vs VTIPMAY against:PMAY vs VXUS

AAPY vs PMAY Performance

Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Apple ETF (AAPY) is an ETF from Kurv and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year AAPY returned +29.83% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, AAPY is up 18.66% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AAPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 3.3% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.2% for AAPY and -9.4% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AAPY charges 0.99% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $79 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAPY currently yields 11.04% against 0.00% for PMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AAPY and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AAPYPMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AAPY or PMAY?

AAPY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while PMAY charges 0.79%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AAPY or PMAY?

Over the past year AAPY returned +29.83% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so AAPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AAPY or PMAY?

AAPY has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 3.3% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: AAPY -29.2% vs PMAY -9.4%.

Should I hold both AAPY and PMAY?

AAPY and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AAPY or PMAY?

AAPY yields 11.04% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so AAPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAY better than AAPY?

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. AAPY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.