AAUS vs QQQ
Alpha Architect US Equity ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, AAUS or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
AAUS has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. AAUS is less concentrated, with 38.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AAUS | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 0.18% |
| AUM | $511M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 295 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +12.55% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.94% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7%Best | 19.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.1%Best | -12.0% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $12,287 | $12,931Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.3%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | Alpha Architect | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 22, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
AAUS vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
AAUS vs QQQ Performance
Alpha Architect US Equity ETF (AAUS) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year AAUS returned +15.94% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, AAUS is up 12.55% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 11.7% for AAUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for AAUS and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AAUS charges 0.09% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $18 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAUS currently yields 0.33% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
54.5% of AAUS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 88.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings AAUS also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside AAUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
70 positions in common, counted across the 293 positions we hold weights for in AAUS and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 295 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 293 and 101 positions we hold weights for.
QQQ holds 24 positions AAUS does not, 8.3% of the fund.
Largest: SPCX 2.70%, AMGN 0.95%, ARM 0.53%, MELI 0.37%, SNPS 0.35%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AAUS | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.20% | 8.33% | 0.13% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.24% | 7.35% | 0.11% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.55% | 5.76% | 0.21% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 4.07% | 0.38% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.70% | 5.02% | 3.32% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.03% | 3.05% | 0.02% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.34% | 4.17% | 2.83% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.16% | 3.26% | 1.10% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.44% | 2.85% | 0.41% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.76% | 2.53% | 0.23% |
88.9% of QQQ is already inside AAUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AAUS or QQQ?
AAUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while QQQ charges 0.18%. AAUS is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AAUS or QQQ?
Over the past year AAUS returned +15.94% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AAUS annualized +18.72% vs +23.89% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AAUS or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 11.7% for AAUS. Worst drawdown: AAUS -9.1% vs QQQ -12.0%.
Should I hold both AAUS and QQQ?
AAUS and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AAUS and QQQ?
88.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings AAUS also owns. 88.9% of QQQ's is in holdings AAUS also owns. They hold 70 positions in common, counted across the 293 positions we hold weights for in AAUS and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, AAUS or QQQ?
AAUS yields 0.33% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than AAUS?
AAUS has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. AAUS is less concentrated, with 38.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.