ACEP vs SCHD

ACEP vs SCHD

Which is better, ACEP or SCHD?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. ACEP led over 1Y. ACEP is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns (1Y): ACEPLess Concentrated: ACEP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACEPSCHD
Expense Ratio0.46%0.06%Best
AUM$100M$111.6B
Dividend Yield0.11%3.24%
Holdings36206
YTD Return+19.35%+24.55%Best
1Y Return+30.75%Best+29.85%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.54%
Top 10 Weight39.2%Best41.6%
Fund FamilyARS InvestmentCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 20, 2025Oct 20, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACEP vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ACEP vs SCHD Performance

ARS Core Equity Portfolio ETF (ACEP) is an ETF from ARS Investment and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year ACEP returned +30.75% while SCHD returned +29.85%. Year to date, ACEP is up 19.35% versus a gain of 24.55% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACEP charges 0.46% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $6 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACEP currently yields 0.11% against 3.24% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

ACEP already in SCHD22.8%
SCHD already in ACEP23.8%

22.8% of ACEP's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 23.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings ACEP also owns.

SCHD and ACEP share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in ACEP and 98 in SCHD, against full books of 36 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 89 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for ACEP (76.0% of the fund), and 21 for ACEP that do not appear in SCHD (63.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACEPWeight in SCHDDifference
CVXChevron Corp3.85%4.14%0.29%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.49%4.61%2.12%
ACNAccenture Plc3.26%3.13%0.13%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.2.70%3.21%0.51%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.2.97%2.63%0.34%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A2.91%2.16%0.75%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.48%1.91%0.57%
CMCSAComcast Corp. Class A2.16%1.96%0.20%

23.8% of SCHD is already inside ACEP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACEPSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACEP or SCHD?

ACEP has an expense ratio of 0.46% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACEP or SCHD?

Over the past year ACEP returned +30.75% vs +29.85% for SCHD, so ACEP leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACEP and SCHD?

23.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings ACEP also owns. 23.8% of SCHD's is in holdings ACEP also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in ACEP and 98 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACEP or SCHD?

ACEP yields 0.11% while SCHD yields 3.24%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than ACEP?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. ACEP led over 1Y. ACEP is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.