ACIO vs ACLC
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs American Century Large Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, ACIO or ACLC?
Nearly the same fund. ACLC costs less.
ACLC has a lower expense ratio. ACLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. ACLC is less concentrated, with 38.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | ACLC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.39%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $336M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.56% |
| Holdings | 524 | 101 |
| YTD Return | +8.01% | +10.23%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.79% | +13.17%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63% | +17.50%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | +9.85%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.4%Best | 15.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.0%Best | -26.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,916 | $15,996Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8% | 38.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | American Century Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Jul 15, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.2 years).
ACIO vs ACLC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs ACLC Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and American Century Large Cap Equity ETF (ACLC) is an ETF from American Century Investments. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while ACLC returned +13.17%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 10.23% for ACLC.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +17.50% for ACLC; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +9.85% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, ACLC has the edge at +13.81% annualized vs +10.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ACLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 10.4% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for ACIO and -26.4% for ACLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while ACLC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $39 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.56% for ACLC.
Holdings Overlap
62.1% of ACIO's money is in holdings ACLC also owns. 78.6% of ACLC's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of ACLC is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
73 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 100 in ACLC, against full books of 524 and 101.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 25 positions for ACLC that do not appear in our book for ACIO (20.0% of the fund), and 93 for ACIO that do not appear in ACLC (37.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in ACLC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 8.10% | 0.34% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.26% | 4.75% | 2.51% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 5.54% | 0.21% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 3.41% | 0.28% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 3.27% | 0.81% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.92% | 2.06% | 0.14% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 1.52% | 0.90% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.68% | 1.54% | 0.14% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.40% | 1.65% | 0.25% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.52% | 1.41% | 0.11% |
78.6% of ACLC is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or ACLC?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while ACLC charges 0.39%. ACLC is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or ACLC?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +13.17% for ACLC, so ACLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ACIO annualized +10.88% vs +13.81% for ACLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or ACLC?
ACLC has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 10.4% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.0% vs ACLC -26.4%.
Should I hold both ACIO and ACLC?
ACIO and ACLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and ACLC?
78.6% of ACLC's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 78.6% of ACLC's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 73 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 100 in ACLC.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or ACLC?
ACIO yields 0.39% while ACLC yields 0.56%, so ACLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ACLC better than ACIO?
ACLC has a lower expense ratio. ACLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. ACLC is less concentrated, with 38.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.