ACIO vs BEEX
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs The BeeHive ETF
Which is better, ACIO or BEEX?
Each has led over a different period.
ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, BEEX over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | BEEX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 0.84% |
| AUM | $2.4B | $191M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.33% |
| Holdings | 524 | 87 |
| YTD Return | +8.01%Best | +5.73% |
| 1Y Return | +8.79%Best | +7.40% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.2%Best | 11.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -15.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,515 | $11,740Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8%Best | 44.5% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | The Beehive Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Dec 14, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
ACIO vs BEEX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs BEEX Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and The BeeHive ETF (BEEX) is an ETF from The Beehive Fund. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while BEEX returned +7.40%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 5.73% for BEEX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BEEX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 9.2% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -15.1% for BEEX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while BEEX charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $84 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.33% for BEEX.
Holdings Overlap
39.1% of ACIO's money is in holdings BEEX also owns. 61.0% of BEEX's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 43 in BEEX, against full books of 524 and 87.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 16 positions for BEEX that do not appear in our book for ACIO (25.8% of the fund), and 145 for ACIO that do not appear in BEEX (60.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in BEEX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 4.01% | 4.43% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.26% | 4.84% | 2.42% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 5.50% | 0.25% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.39% | 5.14% | 0.25% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 6.63% | 2.94% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 0.40% | 3.74% | 3.34% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.85% | 3.26% | 2.41% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 0.29% | 3.39% | 3.10% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 0.72% | 2.79% | 2.07% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.68% | 1.82% | 0.14% |
61.0% of BEEX is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or BEEX?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while BEEX charges 0.84%. ACIO is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or BEEX?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +7.40% for BEEX, so ACIO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ACIO annualized +8.15% vs +9.32% for BEEX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or BEEX?
BEEX has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 9.2% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs BEEX -15.1%.
Should I hold both ACIO and BEEX?
ACIO and BEEX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and BEEX?
61.0% of BEEX's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 61.0% of BEEX's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 43 in BEEX.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or BEEX?
ACIO yields 0.39% while BEEX yields 0.33%, so ACIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BEEX better than ACIO?
ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, BEEX over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.