ACIO vs FEPI

ACIO vs FEPI

Which is better, ACIO or FEPI?

FEPI has been ahead.

FEPI has a lower expense ratio. FEPI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%.

Lower Fees: FEPIHigher Returns: FEPILess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOFEPI
Expense Ratio0.79%0.65%Best
AUM$2.4B$746M
Dividend Yield0.39%24.59%
Holdings52465
YTD Return+8.01%+11.21%Best
1Y Return+8.79%+14.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.63%+24.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%-
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best16.4%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-23.6%
$10,000 over 3 years$15,424$19,117Best
Top 10 Weight40.8%Best63.7%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsREX Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Oct 9, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

ACIO vs FEPI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIFEPI against:FEPI vs VXUS

ACIO vs FEPI Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and REX FANG & Innovation Equity Premium Income ETF (FEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while FEPI returned +14.02%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 11.21% for FEPI.

Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +24.36% for FEPI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 9.4% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -23.6% for FEPI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while FEPI charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $65 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 24.59% for FEPI.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in FEPI39.4%
FEPI already in ACIO97.9%

39.4% of ACIO's money is in holdings FEPI also owns. 97.9% of FEPI's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

Most of FEPI is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

19 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 20 in FEPI, against full books of 524 and 65.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for FEPI that do not appear in our book for ACIO (4.1% of the fund), and 147 for ACIO that do not appear in FEPI (60.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in FEPIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%9.43%0.99%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%8.82%1.56%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%9.28%3.53%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%8.85%5.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%4.50%2.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%4.70%2.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%4.07%1.61%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.61%4.72%3.11%
TSLATesla Inc1.52%4.03%2.51%
INTCIntel Corporation0.87%4.54%3.67%

97.9% of FEPI is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOFEPI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or FEPI?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while FEPI charges 0.65%. FEPI is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or FEPI?

Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +14.02% for FEPI, so FEPI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or FEPI?

FEPI has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 9.4% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs FEPI -23.6%.

Should I hold both ACIO and FEPI?

ACIO and FEPI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and FEPI?

97.9% of FEPI's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 97.9% of FEPI's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 20 in FEPI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or FEPI?

ACIO yields 0.39% while FEPI yields 24.59%, so FEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FEPI better than ACIO?

FEPI has a lower expense ratio. FEPI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.