ACIO vs GAST

ACIO vs GAST

Which is better, ACIO or GAST?

Each has led over a different period.

GAST has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over the full window, GAST over 1Y. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.1%.

Lower Fees: GASTHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOGAST
Expense Ratio0.79%0.00%Best
AUM$2.4B$5M
Dividend Yield0.39%0.63%
Holdings52449
Volatility (annualized)10.3%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-12.8%Best-23.6%
$10,000 over 3.9 years$13,945Best$13,182
Top 10 Weight40.8%Best44.1%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsGabelli Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Jan 5, 2022

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 306 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ACIO has data through Oct 14, 2026 and GAST through Dec 12, 2025.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 5, 2022 to Dec 12, 2025 (3.9 years).

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIGAST against:GAST vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GAST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 10.3% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for ACIO and -23.6% for GAST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while GAST charges 0.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $0 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.63% for GAST.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in GAST5.1%
GAST already in ACIO10.9%

5.1% of ACIO's money is in holdings GAST also owns. 10.9% of GAST's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

GAST and ACIO share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 366 days apart, ACIO as of Oct 1, 2026 and GAST as of Sep 30, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

5 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 49 in GAST, against full books of 524 and 49.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for GAST that do not appear in our book for ACIO (73.4% of the fund), and 160 for ACIO that do not appear in GAST (94.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in GASTDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%1.68%2.01%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.36%3.71%3.35%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Grp Usd0.010.51%2.91%2.40%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.0.14%1.71%1.57%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.40%0.90%0.50%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ACIO and GAST you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ACIOGAST

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or GAST?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while GAST charges 0.00%. GAST is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, ACIO or GAST?

GAST has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 10.3% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.8% vs GAST -23.6%.

Should I hold both ACIO and GAST?

ACIO and GAST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and GAST?

10.9% of GAST's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 10.9% of GAST's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 49 in GAST.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or GAST?

ACIO yields 0.39% while GAST yields 0.63%, so GAST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GAST better than ACIO?

GAST has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over the full window, GAST over 1Y. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.