ACIO vs PHEQ
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs Parametric Hedged Equity ETF
Which is better, ACIO or PHEQ?
Each has led over a different period.
PHEQ has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y and the full window, PHEQ over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | PHEQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.29%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $152M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.82% |
| Holdings | 524 | 374 |
| YTD Return | +8.01% | +9.39%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.79% | +12.67%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63%Best | +14.84% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.4% | 6.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -12.6% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,674Best | $15,145 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8%Tie | 40.8%Tie |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Parametric |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Oct 16, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
ACIO vs PHEQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs PHEQ Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Parametric Hedged Equity ETF (PHEQ) is an ETF from Parametric. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while PHEQ returned +12.67%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 9.39% for PHEQ.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +14.84% for PHEQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ACIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.4% compared with 6.7% for PHEQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -12.6% for PHEQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while PHEQ charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $29 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.82% for PHEQ.
Holdings Overlap
69.9% of ACIO's money is in holdings PHEQ also owns. 73.2% of PHEQ's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of PHEQ is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
59 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 174 in PHEQ, against full books of 524 and 374.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 106 positions for PHEQ that do not appear in our book for ACIO (28.5% of the fund), and 107 for ACIO that do not appear in PHEQ (29.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in PHEQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 8.63% | 0.19% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.26% | 7.52% | 0.26% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 5.98% | 0.23% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.39% | 2.69% | 2.70% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 3.93% | 0.24% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 2.68% | 0.22% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.40% | 0.02% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.92% | 1.94% | 0.02% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.68% | 1.68% | 0.00% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.52% | 1.83% | 0.31% |
73.2% of PHEQ is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or PHEQ?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while PHEQ charges 0.29%. PHEQ is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or PHEQ?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +12.67% for PHEQ, so PHEQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or PHEQ?
ACIO has been the more volatile fund at 9.4% annualized versus 6.7% for PHEQ. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs PHEQ -12.6%.
Should I hold both ACIO and PHEQ?
ACIO and PHEQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and PHEQ?
73.2% of PHEQ's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 73.2% of PHEQ's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 59 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 174 in PHEQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or PHEQ?
ACIO yields 0.39% while PHEQ yields 0.82%, so PHEQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PHEQ better than ACIO?
PHEQ has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y and the full window, PHEQ over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.