ACIO vs RVRB
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs Reverb ETF
Which is better, ACIO or RVRB?
Nearly the same fund. RVRB costs less.
RVRB has a lower expense ratio. RVRB led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. RVRB is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | RVRB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.30%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $5M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.86% |
| Holdings | 524 | 499 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.3%Best | 12.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -19.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $14,781 | $17,218Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8% | 38.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Reverb ETF |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Nov 3, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 202 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ACIO has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RVRB through Mar 26, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2022 to Mar 26, 2026 (3.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RVRB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 9.3% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -19.1% for RVRB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while RVRB charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $30 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.86% for RVRB.
Holdings Overlap
92.5% of ACIO's money is in holdings RVRB also owns. 71.0% of RVRB's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of ACIO is already inside RVRB. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 274 days apart, ACIO as of Oct 1, 2026 and RVRB as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
157 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 493 in RVRB, against full books of 524 and 499.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 286 positions for RVRB that do not appear in our book for ACIO (25.0% of the fund), and 8 for ACIO that do not appear in RVRB (6.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in RVRB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 6.78% | 1.66% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.26% | 5.40% | 1.86% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 5.92% | 0.17% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 4.24% | 0.55% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 2.52% | 0.06% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.13% | 0.29% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.52% | 1.93% | 0.41% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.42% | 1.55% | 0.13% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.68% | 1.27% | 0.41% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.82% | 1.04% | 0.78% |
92.5% of ACIO is already inside RVRB.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or RVRB?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while RVRB charges 0.30%. RVRB is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, ACIO or RVRB?
RVRB has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 9.3% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs RVRB -19.1%.
Should I hold both ACIO and RVRB?
ACIO and RVRB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and RVRB?
92.5% of ACIO's money is in holdings RVRB also owns. 71.0% of RVRB's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 157 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 493 in RVRB.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or RVRB?
ACIO yields 0.39% while RVRB yields 0.86%, so RVRB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RVRB better than ACIO?
RVRB has a lower expense ratio. RVRB led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. RVRB is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.