ACIO vs VOXP

ACIO vs VOXP

Which is better, ACIO or VOXP?

VOXP has been ahead.

VOXP has a lower expense ratio. VOXP led over 1Y. VOXP is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.

Lower Fees: VOXPHigher Returns (1Y): VOXPLess Concentrated: VOXP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOVOXP
Expense Ratio0.79%0.30%Best
AUM$2.4B$8M
Dividend Yield0.39%0.73%
Holdings5241,016
YTD Return+8.01%+18.74%Best
1Y Return+8.79%-
3Y Return (annualized)+15.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%-
Top 10 Weight40.8%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsReverb ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Nov 3, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACIO vs VOXP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIVOXP against:VOXP vs VXUS

ACIO vs VOXP Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vox Populi ETF (VOXP) is an ETF from Reverb ETF. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 18.74% for VOXP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while VOXP charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $30 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.73% for VOXP.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in VOXP93.7%
VOXP already in ACIO71.4%

93.7% of ACIO's money is in holdings VOXP also owns. 71.4% of VOXP's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

Most of ACIO is already inside VOXP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

163 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 507 in VOXP, against full books of 524 and 1,016.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 292 positions for VOXP that do not appear in our book for ACIO (23.8% of the fund), and 4 for ACIO that do not appear in VOXP (6.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in VOXPDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%6.98%1.46%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%6.96%0.30%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%4.73%1.02%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%3.83%0.14%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%2.38%0.04%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%2.01%0.45%
TSLATesla Inc1.52%1.64%0.12%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%1.16%0.76%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%1.49%0.09%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.68%1.20%0.48%

93.7% of ACIO is already inside VOXP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOVOXP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or VOXP?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VOXP charges 0.30%. VOXP is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and VOXP?

93.7% of ACIO's money is in holdings VOXP also owns. 71.4% of VOXP's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 163 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 507 in VOXP.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or VOXP?

ACIO yields 0.39% while VOXP yields 0.73%, so VOXP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOXP better than ACIO?

VOXP has a lower expense ratio. VOXP led over 1Y. VOXP is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.