ACLC vs DLCU

ACLC vs DLCU

Which is better, ACLC or DLCU?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.7%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACLCDLCU
Expense Ratio0.39%0.06%Best
AUM$336M$14.7B
Dividend Yield0.56%0.17%
Holdings101509
YTD Return+10.23%Best+0.04%
1Y Return+13.17%-
3Y Return (annualized)+17.50%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.85%-
Top 10 Weight38.7%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyAmerican Century InvestmentsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 15, 2020Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACLC vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACLC against instead:ACLC vs SPYACLC vs QQQACLC vs VOOACLC vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

ACLC vs DLCU Performance

American Century Large Cap Equity ETF (ACLC) is an ETF from American Century Investments and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, ACLC is up 10.23% versus a gain of 0.04% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACLC charges 0.39% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $6 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACLC currently yields 0.56% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

ACLC already in DLCU96.7%
DLCU already in ACLC59.3%

96.7% of ACLC's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 59.3% of DLCU's money is in holdings ACLC also owns.

Most of ACLC is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

93 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in ACLC and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 101 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 400 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for ACLC (39.9% of the fund), and 5 for ACLC that do not appear in DLCU (1.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACLCWeight in DLCUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.10%7.98%0.12%
AAPLApple, Inc4.75%7.33%2.58%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.54%5.56%0.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc6.53%3.00%3.53%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.41%3.81%0.40%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.27%2.60%0.67%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.06%1.66%0.40%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.52%2.16%0.64%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.65%1.35%0.30%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.54%1.43%0.11%

96.7% of ACLC is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACLCDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACLC or DLCU?

ACLC has an expense ratio of 0.39% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACLC and DLCU?

96.7% of ACLC's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 59.3% of DLCU's is in holdings ACLC also owns. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in ACLC and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACLC or DLCU?

ACLC yields 0.56% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so ACLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than ACLC?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.