ACV vs VOO

ACV vs VOO

Which is better, ACV or VOO?

Debt-oriented balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACVVOO
Expense Ratio2.55%0.03%Best
AUM$268M$1.0T
Dividend Yield9.75%1.06%
Holdings308506
YTD Return-3.41%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+4.65%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.74%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.62%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.9%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-54.0%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,144$18,654Best
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleDebt-oriented balancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 26, 2015Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.4 years).

ACV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.4 years both funds cover.

ACV vs VOO Performance

Virtus Diversified Income & Convertible Fund (ACV) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ACV returned +4.65% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, ACV is down 3.41% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, ACV compounded at +20.74% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.62% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.75% annualized vs +6.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ACV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 15.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.0% for ACV and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACV charges 2.55% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $255 vs $3 annually, a gap of $252 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACV currently yields 9.75% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in ACV60.8%

At least 60.8% of VOO's money is in holdings ACV also owns.

Stated as a floor: for ACV, our book for it covers 60.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

73 positions in common, counted across the 183 positions we hold weights for in ACV and 504 in VOO, against full books of 308 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACVWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.96%8.09%6.13%
AAPLApple, Inc1.70%7.04%5.34%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.03%5.70%4.67%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.21%3.85%2.64%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.39%3.01%2.62%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.69%2.65%1.96%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.00%2.40%2.40%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.39%1.90%1.51%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.49%1.64%1.15%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.43%1.44%1.01%

60.8% of VOO is already inside ACV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACV or VOO?

ACV has an expense ratio of 2.55% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $252 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACV or VOO?

Over the past year ACV returned +4.65% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), ACV annualized +6.02% vs +12.75% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACV or VOO?

ACV has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ACV -54.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both ACV and VOO?

ACV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACV and VOO?

At least 60.8% of VOO's money is in holdings ACV also owns. Our book for ACV is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 73 positions in common, counted across the 183 positions we hold weights for in ACV and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACV or VOO?

ACV yields 9.75% while VOO yields 1.06%, so ACV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ACV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.