ACWI vs VXUS
iShares MSCI ACWI ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ACWI or VXUS?
ACWI has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ACWI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACWI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $33.2B | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.41% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 2,280 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +12.14%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +17.07%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.96%Best | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.83%Best | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.1%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.5%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,722Best | $15,071 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2008 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
ACWI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
ACWI vs VXUS Performance
iShares MSCI ACWI ETF (ACWI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ACWI returned +17.07% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, ACWI is up 12.14% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, ACWI compounded at +20.96% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.83% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, ACWI has the edge at +8.68% annualized vs +4.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.1% for ACWI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.5% for ACWI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACWI charges 0.32% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $5 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACWI currently yields 1.41% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 26.9% of ACWI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
ACWI and VXUS share little of their money.
1,197 positions in common, counted across the 2,139 positions we hold weights for in ACWI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 2,280 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACWI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 0.72% | 1.46% | 0.74% |
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 0.68% | 1.42% | 0.74% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.52% | 0.00% | 1.52% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 0.32% | 0.77% | 0.45% |
| RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada | 0.26% | 0.62% | 0.36% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 0.25% | 0.62% | 0.37% |
| SHELShell Plc | 0.27% | 0.56% | 0.29% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 0.22% | 0.59% | 0.37% |
| 8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc. | 0.24% | 0.54% | 0.30% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 0.22% | 0.55% | 0.33% |
26.9% of ACWI is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACWI or VXUS?
ACWI has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACWI or VXUS?
Over the past year ACWI returned +17.07% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so ACWI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ACWI annualized +8.68% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACWI or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.1% for ACWI. Worst drawdown: ACWI -33.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both ACWI and VXUS?
ACWI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACWI and VXUS?
At least 26.9% of ACWI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1,197 positions in common, counted across the 2,139 positions we hold weights for in ACWI and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACWI or VXUS?
ACWI yields 1.41% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ACWI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ACWI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.