ADME vs BAI
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF vs iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF
Which is better, ADME or BAI?
BAI has been ahead.
BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ADME | BAI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.55%Best |
| AUM | $313M | $14.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.36% | 1.26% |
| Holdings | 167 | 55 |
| YTD Return | +9.94% | +30.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.86% | +30.79%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.81% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.38% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.3%Best | 37.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -34.1% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $12,098 | $18,007Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3%Best | 42.0% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 8, 2016 | Oct 21, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
ADME vs BAI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
ADME vs BAI Performance
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF (ADME) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ADME returned +10.86% while BAI returned +30.79%. Year to date, ADME is up 9.94% versus a gain of 30.13% for BAI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.4% compared with 11.3% for ADME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for ADME and -34.1% for BAI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ADME charges 0.79% per year while BAI charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $55 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ADME currently yields 0.36% against 1.26% for BAI.
Holdings Overlap
27.9% of ADME's money is in holdings BAI also owns. 49.5% of BAI's money is in holdings ADME also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 50 in BAI, against full books of 167 and 55.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 20 positions for BAI that do not appear in our book for ADME (24.5% of the fund), and 147 for ADME that do not appear in BAI (70.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ADME | Weight in BAI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.85% | 5.30% | 2.55% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.64% | 6.46% | 4.82% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.70% | 2.13% | 3.57% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 4.75% | 2.28% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.32% | 4.87% | 3.55% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.74% | 2.05% | 1.69% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 0.64% | 4.05% | 3.41% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 0.69% | 2.90% | 2.21% |
| SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies | 0.01% | 3.06% | 3.05% |
| WDCWestern Digital Corp. | 0.23% | 2.60% | 2.37% |
49.5% of BAI is already inside ADME.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ADME or BAI?
ADME has an expense ratio of 0.79% while BAI charges 0.55%. BAI is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ADME or BAI?
Over the past year ADME returned +10.86% vs +30.79% for BAI, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ADME annualized +9.99% vs +34.19% for BAI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ADME or BAI?
BAI has been the more volatile fund at 37.4% annualized versus 11.3% for ADME. Worst drawdown: ADME -15.7% vs BAI -34.1%.
Should I hold both ADME and BAI?
ADME and BAI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ADME and BAI?
49.5% of BAI's money is in holdings ADME also owns. 49.5% of BAI's is in holdings ADME also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 50 in BAI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ADME or BAI?
ADME yields 0.36% while BAI yields 1.26%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BAI better than ADME?
BAI has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over 1Y and the full window. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.