ADME vs SXQG
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF vs ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF
Which is better, ADME or SXQG?
ADME has been ahead.
SXQG has a lower expense ratio. ADME led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ADME | SXQG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.70%Best |
| AUM | $313M | $63M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.36% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 167 | 235 |
| YTD Return | +9.94%Best | +3.37% |
| 1Y Return | +10.86%Best | +2.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.81%Best | +11.82% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.38%Best | +5.68% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6%Best | 16.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.4%Best | -34.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,276Best | $13,181 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3%Best | 43.0% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | 6 Meridian ETF |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 8, 2016 | May 10, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.4 years).
ADME vs SXQG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.
ADME vs SXQG Performance
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF (ADME) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and ETC 6 Meridian Quality Growth ETF (SXQG) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year ADME returned +10.86% while SXQG returned +2.54%. Year to date, ADME is up 9.94% versus a gain of 3.37% for SXQG.
Over three years, ADME compounded at +16.81% per year against +11.82% for SXQG; over five years the annualized figures are +7.38% and +5.68% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SXQG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 12.6% for ADME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.4% for ADME and -34.0% for SXQG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ADME charges 0.79% per year while SXQG charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $70 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ADME currently yields 0.36% against 0.00% for SXQG.
Holdings Overlap
32.0% of ADME's money is in holdings SXQG also owns. 64.7% of SXQG's money is in holdings ADME also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
24 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 84 in SXQG, against full books of 167 and 235.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 56 positions for SXQG that do not appear in our book for ADME (32.9% of the fund), and 139 for ADME that do not appear in SXQG (66.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ADME | Weight in SXQG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.85% | 4.74% | 3.11% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.44% | 4.97% | 2.47% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.70% | 4.94% | 0.76% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.64% | 4.29% | 2.65% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.88% | 3.71% | 1.83% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.40% | 3.93% | 2.53% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 0.60% | 4.17% | 3.57% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 0.63% | 3.75% | 3.12% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 0.49% | 3.68% | 3.19% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 0.61% | 3.25% | 2.64% |
64.7% of SXQG is already inside ADME.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ADME or SXQG?
ADME has an expense ratio of 0.79% while SXQG charges 0.70%. SXQG is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ADME or SXQG?
Over the past year ADME returned +10.86% vs +2.54% for SXQG, so ADME leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ADME or SXQG?
SXQG has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 12.6% for ADME. Worst drawdown: ADME -23.4% vs SXQG -34.0%.
Should I hold both ADME and SXQG?
ADME and SXQG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ADME and SXQG?
64.7% of SXQG's money is in holdings ADME also owns. 64.7% of SXQG's is in holdings ADME also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 84 in SXQG.
Which pays a higher dividend, ADME or SXQG?
ADME yields 0.36% while SXQG yields 0.00%, so ADME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SXQG better than ADME?
SXQG has a lower expense ratio. ADME led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.