AELV vs AVLV
Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF vs Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, AELV or AVLV?
AVLV has been ahead.
AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AELV | AVLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $22.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.38% | 1.14% |
| Holdings | 150 | 601 |
| YTD Return | +11.24% | +21.50%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.09% | +30.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.16% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.7%Best | 13.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.6%Best | -19.5% |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $13,487 | $15,131Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.0% | 27.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Avantis Investors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 4, 2024 | Sep 21, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).
AELV vs AVLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
AELV vs AVLV Performance
Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF (AELV) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors. Over the past year AELV returned +18.09% while AVLV returned +30.84%. Year to date, AELV is up 11.24% versus a gain of 21.50% for AVLV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 10.7% for AELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for AELV and -19.5% for AVLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AELV charges 0.25% per year while AVLV charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $15 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AELV currently yields 1.38% against 1.14% for AVLV.
Holdings Overlap
53.4% of AELV's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 34.8% of AVLV's money is in holdings AELV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
39 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in AELV and 304 in AVLV, against full books of 150 and 601.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 238 positions for AVLV that do not appear in our book for AELV (64.0% of the fund), and 33 for AELV that do not appear in AVLV (45.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AELV | Weight in AVLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.05% | 2.75% | 4.30% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.13% | 3.45% | 0.32% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.20% | 2.93% | 0.27% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.52% | 3.45% | 1.93% |
| PFGPrincipalfinancialgroupinc. | 3.02% | 0.29% | 2.73% |
| SYFSynchrony Financial | 2.78% | 0.40% | 2.38% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 0.74% | 2.42% | 1.68% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 0.55% | 2.61% | 2.06% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.86% | 0.08% | 2.78% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 1.30% | 1.59% | 0.29% |
53.4% of AELV is already inside AVLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AELV or AVLV?
AELV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while AVLV charges 0.15%. AVLV is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AELV or AVLV?
Over the past year AELV returned +18.09% vs +30.84% for AVLV, so AVLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AELV annualized +15.31% vs +21.80% for AVLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AELV or AVLV?
AVLV has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 10.7% for AELV. Worst drawdown: AELV -16.6% vs AVLV -19.5%.
Should I hold both AELV and AVLV?
AELV and AVLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AELV and AVLV?
53.4% of AELV's money is in holdings AVLV also owns. 34.8% of AVLV's is in holdings AELV also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in AELV and 304 in AVLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AELV or AVLV?
AELV yields 1.38% while AVLV yields 1.14%, so AELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is AVLV better than AELV?
AVLV has a lower expense ratio. AVLV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. AVLV is less concentrated, with 27.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.