AEMC vs FLQM

AEMC vs FLQM

Which is better, AEMC or FLQM?

FLQM costs less.

FLQM has a lower expense ratio. FLQM is less concentrated, with 11.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%.

Lower Fees: FLQMLess Concentrated: FLQM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAEMCFLQM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.30%Best
AUM$2M$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.71%
Holdings198210
YTD Return-1.35%+4.87%Best
1Y Return-+5.37%
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.76%
Top 10 Weight27.0%11.5%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionAug 26, 2026Apr 26, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AEMC vs FLQM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AEMC against instead:AEMC vs SPYAEMC vs QQQAEMC vs VOOAEMC vs VTIFLQM against:FLQM vs VXUS

AEMC vs FLQM Performance

Harbor AlphaEdge Mid Cap Core ETF (AEMC) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Franklin US Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQM) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Year to date, AEMC is down 1.35% versus a gain of 4.87% for FLQM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AEMC charges 0.35% per year while FLQM charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $30 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AEMC currently yields 0.00% against 1.71% for FLQM.

Holdings Overlap

AEMC already in FLQM37.7%
FLQM already in AEMC23.9%

37.7% of AEMC's money is in holdings FLQM also owns. 23.9% of FLQM's money is in holdings AEMC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

39 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in AEMC and 205 in FLQM, against full books of 198 and 210.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 161 positions for FLQM that do not appear in our book for AEMC (74.5% of the fund), and 70 for AEMC that do not appear in FLQM (60.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AEMCWeight in FLQMDifference
NTAPNetapp Inc2.63%1.29%1.34%
SNASnap-On Inc.2.52%0.75%1.77%
IEXIdex Corp Common Stock Usd 0.012.79%0.28%2.51%
GRMNGarminltd.1.82%1.19%0.63%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp2.10%0.88%1.22%
EXPEExpedia Inc1.55%1.16%0.39%
TERTeradyne Inc - Common1.47%1.13%0.34%
MANHManhattan Associates Inc1.82%0.57%1.25%
CHEChemed Corp2.09%0.25%1.84%
PFGPrincipalfinancialgroupinc.1.49%0.74%0.75%

37.7% of AEMC is already inside FLQM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AEMCFLQM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AEMC or FLQM?

AEMC has an expense ratio of 0.35% while FLQM charges 0.30%. FLQM is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AEMC and FLQM?

37.7% of AEMC's money is in holdings FLQM also owns. 23.9% of FLQM's is in holdings AEMC also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in AEMC and 205 in FLQM.

Which pays a higher dividend, AEMC or FLQM?

AEMC yields 0.00% while FLQM yields 1.71%, so FLQM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FLQM better than AEMC?

FLQM has a lower expense ratio. FLQM is less concentrated, with 11.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.