AEMC vs IWR

AEMC vs IWR

Which is better, AEMC or IWR?

IWR costs less.

IWR has a lower expense ratio. IWR is less concentrated, with 7.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%.

Lower Fees: IWRLess Concentrated: IWR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAEMCIWR
Expense Ratio0.35%0.18%Best
AUM$2M$56.7B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.19%
Holdings198825
YTD Return-1.35%+12.13%Best
1Y Return-+14.18%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.30%
Top 10 Weight27.0%7.0%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionAug 26, 2026Jul 17, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AEMC vs IWR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AEMC against instead:AEMC vs SPYAEMC vs QQQAEMC vs VOOAEMC vs VTIIWR against:IWR vs VXUS

AEMC vs IWR Performance

Harbor AlphaEdge Mid Cap Core ETF (AEMC) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF (IWR) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, AEMC is down 1.35% versus a gain of 12.13% for IWR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AEMC charges 0.35% per year while IWR charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $18 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AEMC currently yields 0.00% against 1.19% for IWR.

Holdings Overlap

AEMC already in IWR89.5%
IWR already in AEMC17.9%

89.5% of AEMC's money is in holdings IWR also owns. 17.9% of IWR's money is in holdings AEMC also owns.

Most of AEMC is already inside IWR. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

93 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in AEMC and 823 in IWR, against full books of 198 and 825.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 701 positions for IWR that do not appear in our book for AEMC (79.4% of the fund), and 18 for AEMC that do not appear in IWR (10.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AEMCWeight in IWRDifference
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp4.08%0.92%3.16%
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.3.13%0.44%2.69%
AMPAmeriprise Financial Inc2.91%0.33%2.58%
NTAPNetapp Inc2.63%0.32%2.31%
STTState Street Corp.2.58%0.35%2.23%
IEXIdex Corp Common Stock Usd 0.012.79%0.13%2.66%
SNASnap-On Inc.2.52%0.14%2.38%
AMEAmetek Inc2.17%0.42%1.75%
PSXPhillips 661.61%0.79%0.82%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp2.10%0.18%1.92%

89.5% of AEMC is already inside IWR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AEMCIWR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AEMC or IWR?

AEMC has an expense ratio of 0.35% while IWR charges 0.18%. IWR is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AEMC and IWR?

89.5% of AEMC's money is in holdings IWR also owns. 17.9% of IWR's is in holdings AEMC also owns. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in AEMC and 823 in IWR.

Which pays a higher dividend, AEMC or IWR?

AEMC yields 0.00% while IWR yields 1.19%, so IWR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IWR better than AEMC?

IWR has a lower expense ratio. IWR is less concentrated, with 7.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.