AEMG vs FTG

AEMG vs FTG

Which is better, AEMG or FTG?

AEMG costs less.

AEMG has a lower expense ratio. AEMG is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.1%.

Lower Fees: AEMGLess Concentrated: AEMG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAEMGFTG
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.79%
AUM$2M$5M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings11549
YTD Return-2.28%Best-3.40%
Top 10 Weight27.8%Best31.1%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsFuller & Thaler Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionAug 26, 2026Aug 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AEMG vs FTG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AEMG against instead:AEMG vs SPYAEMG vs QQQAEMG vs VOOAEMG vs VTIFTG against:FTG vs VXUS

AEMG vs FTG Performance

Harbor AlphaEdge Mid Cap Growth ETF (AEMG) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and FullerThaler Behavioral Growth ETF (FTG) is an ETF from Fuller & Thaler Asset Management. Year to date, AEMG is down 2.28% versus a loss of 3.40% for FTG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AEMG charges 0.38% per year while FTG charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $79 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AEMG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FTG.

Holdings Overlap

AEMG already in FTG24.3%
FTG already in AEMG49.4%

24.3% of AEMG's money is in holdings FTG also owns. 49.4% of FTG's money is in holdings AEMG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

21 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in AEMG and 47 in FTG, against full books of 115 and 49.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 26 positions for FTG that do not appear in our book for AEMG (49.7% of the fund), and 97 for AEMG that do not appear in FTG (70.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AEMGWeight in FTGDifference
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.4.67%3.52%1.15%
SNOWSnowflake Inc3.31%2.92%0.39%
TEAMAtlassian Corp-Cl A1.53%4.13%2.60%
DXCMDexcom Inc.1.97%2.75%0.78%
NTRANatera Inc1.62%2.68%1.06%
PSTGPure Storage Inc1.77%2.12%0.35%
ATIAti Inc1.38%2.35%0.97%
TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A0.34%3.12%2.78%
SMCISuper Micro Computer Inc Common Stock USD.0010.49%2.49%2.00%
NVT:IENvent Electric Plc Ordinary Shares0.99%1.93%0.94%

49.4% of FTG is already inside AEMG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AEMGFTG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AEMG or FTG?

AEMG has an expense ratio of 0.38% while FTG charges 0.79%. AEMG is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AEMG and FTG?

49.4% of FTG's money is in holdings AEMG also owns. 49.4% of FTG's is in holdings AEMG also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in AEMG and 47 in FTG.

Which pays a higher dividend, AEMG or FTG?

AEMG yields 0.00% while FTG yields 0.00%, so FTG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FTG better than AEMG?

AEMG has a lower expense ratio. AEMG is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.