AEMG vs MID

AEMG vs MID

Which is better, AEMG or MID?

AEMG costs less.

AEMG has a lower expense ratio. AEMG is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%.

Lower Fees: AEMGLess Concentrated: AEMG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAEMGMID
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.39%
AUM$2M$104M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.14%
Holdings11535
YTD Return-2.28%+11.14%Best
1Y Return-+8.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.40%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.10%
Top 10 Weight27.8%Best52.3%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsAmerican Century Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionAug 26, 2026Jul 15, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AEMG vs MID growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AEMG against instead:AEMG vs SPYAEMG vs QQQAEMG vs VOOAEMG vs VTIMID against:MID vs VXUS

AEMG vs MID Performance

Harbor AlphaEdge Mid Cap Growth ETF (AEMG) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and American Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF (MID) is an ETF from American Century Investments. Year to date, AEMG is down 2.28% versus a gain of 11.14% for MID.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AEMG charges 0.38% per year while MID charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $39 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AEMG currently yields 0.00% against 0.14% for MID.

Holdings Overlap

AEMG already in MID9.6%
MID already in AEMG32.1%

9.6% of AEMG's money is in holdings MID also owns. 32.1% of MID's money is in holdings AEMG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in AEMG and 34 in MID, against full books of 115 and 35.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 20 positions for MID that do not appear in our book for AEMG (61.1% of the fund), and 106 for AEMG that do not appear in MID (84.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AEMGWeight in MIDDifference
OKTAOkta Inc.0.36%6.73%6.37%
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill Inc. Class A1.60%4.58%2.98%
MTSIMacom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.0.51%4.78%4.27%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.0.92%3.17%2.25%
NTRANatera Inc1.62%2.06%0.44%
DXCMDexcom Inc.1.97%1.51%0.46%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.32%3.14%2.82%
RDDTReddit Inc-Cl A0.73%2.62%1.89%
AXONAxon Enterprise Inc0.76%1.31%0.55%
TOSTToast Inc0.30%1.47%1.17%

32.1% of MID is already inside AEMG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AEMGMID

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AEMG or MID?

AEMG has an expense ratio of 0.38% while MID charges 0.39%. AEMG is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AEMG and MID?

32.1% of MID's money is in holdings AEMG also owns. 32.1% of MID's is in holdings AEMG also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in AEMG and 34 in MID.

Which pays a higher dividend, AEMG or MID?

AEMG yields 0.00% while MID yields 0.14%, so MID currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MID better than AEMG?

AEMG has a lower expense ratio. AEMG is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.