AESB vs VTI

AESB vs VTI

Which is better, AESB or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AESB is less concentrated, with 22.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: AESB

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAESBVTI
Expense Ratio0.38%0.03%Best
AUM$2M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings3313,524
YTD Return-4.24%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Top 10 Weight22.6%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 26, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AESB vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AESB vs VTI Performance

Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Core ETF (AESB) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AESB is down 4.24% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AESB charges 0.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AESB currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

AESB already in VTI85.6%
VTI already in AESB0.5%

85.6% of AESB's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's money is in holdings AESB also owns.

Most of AESB is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

144 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in AESB and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 331 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,104 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for AESB (97.1% of the fund), and 10 for AESB that do not appear in VTI (5.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AESBWeight in VTIDifference
APLEApple Hospitality Reit Inc3.11%0.00%3.11%
BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc.2.94%0.01%2.93%
CATYCathay Generalbancorp2.49%0.01%2.48%
RAMPLiveramp Holdings Inc2.42%0.00%2.42%
SLDESlide Insurance Holdings, Inc.1.97%0.00%1.97%
VCTRVictory Receivables Corp1.66%0.01%1.65%
EBFEnnis Inc1.65%0.00%1.65%
OFG:PROfg Bancorp Common Stock1.63%0.00%1.63%
CAKECheesecake Factory Inc/the1.59%0.01%1.58%
HRMYHarmony Biosciences, Llc1.47%0.00%1.47%

85.6% of AESB is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AESBVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AESB or VTI?

AESB has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AESB and VTI?

85.6% of AESB's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's is in holdings AESB also owns. They hold 144 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in AESB and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AESB or VTI?

AESB yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AESB?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AESB is less concentrated, with 22.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.