AESR vs RWLC
Anfield US Equity Sector Rotation ETF vs Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF
Which is better, AESR or RWLC?
AESR has been ahead.
RWLC has a lower expense ratio. AESR led over 1Y. RWLC is less concentrated, with 37.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AESR | RWLC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97% | 0.32%Best |
| AUM | $257M | $100M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 12.70% |
| Holdings | 66 | 208 |
| YTD Return | +14.49% | +18.51%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.02% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.85% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.25% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 84.6% | 37.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Horizon Funds | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 16, 2019 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AESR vs RWLC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AESR vs RWLC Performance
Anfield US Equity Sector Rotation ETF (AESR) is an ETF from Horizon Funds and Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF (RWLC) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Year to date, AESR is up 14.49% versus a gain of 18.51% for RWLC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AESR charges 0.97% per year while RWLC charges 0.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $32 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AESR currently yields 0.00% against 12.70% for RWLC.
Holdings Overlap
2.1% of AESR's money is in holdings RWLC also owns. 2.3% of RWLC's money is in holdings AESR also owns.
RWLC and AESR share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in AESR and 101 in RWLC, against full books of 66 and 208.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 96 positions for RWLC that do not appear in our book for AESR (96.5% of the fund), and 26 for AESR that do not appear in RWLC (95.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AESR and RWLC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AESR or RWLC?
AESR has an expense ratio of 0.97% while RWLC charges 0.32%. RWLC is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AESR and RWLC?
2.3% of RWLC's money is in holdings AESR also owns. 2.3% of RWLC's is in holdings AESR also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in AESR and 101 in RWLC.
Which pays a higher dividend, AESR or RWLC?
AESR yields 0.00% while RWLC yields 12.70%, so RWLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RWLC better than AESR?
RWLC has a lower expense ratio. AESR led over 1Y. RWLC is less concentrated, with 37.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.