AESR vs XVOL
Anfield US Equity Sector Rotation ETF vs Acruence Active Hedge US Equity ETF
Which is better, AESR or XVOL?
AESR has been ahead.
XVOL has a lower expense ratio. AESR led over 1Y and the full window. XVOL is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AESR | XVOL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97% | 0.83%Best |
| AUM | $257M | $2M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.00% |
| Holdings | 66 | 83 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 16.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -25.0%Best | -25.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,744Best | $12,636 |
| Top 10 Weight | 84.6% | 17.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Horizon Funds | Acruence Capital, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 16, 2019 | Apr 21, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 181 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AESR has data through Oct 14, 2026 and XVOL through Apr 16, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 22, 2021 to Apr 16, 2026 (5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AESR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 16.5% for XVOL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.0% for AESR and -25.8% for XVOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AESR charges 0.97% per year while XVOL charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $83 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AESR currently yields 0.00% against 2.00% for XVOL.
Holdings Overlap
3.6% of AESR's money is in holdings XVOL also owns. 5.6% of XVOL's money is in holdings AESR also owns.
XVOL and AESR share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 274 days apart, AESR as of Oct 1, 2026 and XVOL as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in AESR and 81 in XVOL, against full books of 66 and 83.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 74 positions for XVOL that do not appear in our book for AESR (91.9% of the fund), and 24 for AESR that do not appear in XVOL (94.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AESR and XVOL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AESR or XVOL?
AESR has an expense ratio of 0.97% while XVOL charges 0.83%. XVOL is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, AESR or XVOL?
AESR has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 16.5% for XVOL. Worst drawdown: AESR -25.0% vs XVOL -25.8%.
Should I hold both AESR and XVOL?
AESR and XVOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AESR and XVOL?
5.6% of XVOL's money is in holdings AESR also owns. 5.6% of XVOL's is in holdings AESR also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in AESR and 81 in XVOL.
Which pays a higher dividend, AESR or XVOL?
AESR yields 0.00% while XVOL yields 2.00%, so XVOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XVOL better than AESR?
XVOL has a lower expense ratio. AESR led over 1Y and the full window. XVOL is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.