AFDM vs NUDM
First Trust Active Factor International ETF vs Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF
Which is better, AFDM or NUDM?
Each has led over a different period.
NUDM has a lower expense ratio. AFDM led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, NUDM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. AFDM is less concentrated, with 15.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AFDM | NUDM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.83% | 0.27%Best |
| AUM | $149M | $869M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.47% | 5.02% |
| Holdings | 178 | 188 |
| YTD Return | +11.55%Best | +6.62% |
| 1Y Return | +20.58%Best | +10.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.39%Best | +18.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.90%Best | +8.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.9%Tie | 15.9%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -42.4% | -32.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,316Best | $14,940 |
| Top 10 Weight | 15.1%Best | 23.4% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 14, 2016 | Jun 6, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 7, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.4 years).
AFDM vs NUDM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.
AFDM vs NUDM Performance
First Trust Active Factor International ETF (AFDM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Nuveen ESG International Developed Markets Equity ETF (NUDM) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year AFDM returned +20.58% while NUDM returned +10.96%. Year to date, AFDM is up 11.55% versus a gain of 6.62% for NUDM.
Over three years, AFDM compounded at +21.39% per year against +18.10% for NUDM; over five years the annualized figures are +8.90% and +8.36% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, NUDM has the edge at +8.02% annualized vs +6.61%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AFDM and NUDM have been equally volatile, both at 15.9% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.4% for AFDM and -32.0% for NUDM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AFDM charges 0.83% per year while NUDM charges 0.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $83 vs $27 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFDM currently yields 3.47% against 5.02% for NUDM.
Holdings Overlap
15.1% of AFDM's money is in holdings NUDM also owns. 14.4% of NUDM's money is in holdings AFDM also owns.
AFDM and NUDM share little of their money.
25 positions in common, counted across the 178 positions we hold weights for in AFDM and 155 in NUDM, against full books of 178 and 188.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for NUDM that do not appear in our book for AFDM (0.2% of the fund), and 5 for AFDM that do not appear in NUDM (3.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AFDM | Weight in NUDM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.13% | 2.30% | 1.17% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 1.58% | 1.12% | 0.46% |
| III:LN3i Group Plc | 0.80% | 1.30% | 0.50% |
| ULVR:LNUnilever Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.54% | 1.30% | 0.76% |
| VACN:FFVat Group Ag | 0.73% | 1.05% | 0.32% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 0.39% | 1.10% | 0.71% |
| 4503:JPAstellas Pharma Inc. Com Stk | 0.81% | 0.62% | 0.19% |
| EVK:FFEvonik Industries Ag | 1.10% | 0.28% | 0.82% |
| 7272:JPYamaha Motor Co., Ltd. Com Stk | 0.81% | 0.46% | 0.35% |
| WLSNC:ASWolters Kluwer Nv | 0.78% | 0.41% | 0.37% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AFDM and NUDM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AFDM or NUDM?
AFDM has an expense ratio of 0.83% while NUDM charges 0.27%. NUDM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AFDM or NUDM?
Over the past year AFDM returned +20.58% vs +10.96% for NUDM, so AFDM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), AFDM annualized +6.61% vs +8.02% for NUDM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AFDM or NUDM?
AFDM and NUDM have been equally volatile, both at 15.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: AFDM -42.4% vs NUDM -32.0%.
Should I hold both AFDM and NUDM?
AFDM and NUDM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AFDM and NUDM?
15.1% of AFDM's money is in holdings NUDM also owns. 14.4% of NUDM's is in holdings AFDM also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 178 positions we hold weights for in AFDM and 155 in NUDM.
Which pays a higher dividend, AFDM or NUDM?
AFDM yields 3.47% while NUDM yields 5.02%, so NUDM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NUDM better than AFDM?
NUDM has a lower expense ratio. AFDM led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, NUDM over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. AFDM is less concentrated, with 15.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.