AFGR vs VOO

AFGR vs VOO

Which is better, AFGR or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.0%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAFGRVOO
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$93M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.01%1.06%
Holdings91506
YTD Return+7.06%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+5.34%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.98%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.15%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.8%15.4%Best
Max Drawdown-46.0%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,477$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight47.0%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 20, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 22, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.2 years).

AFGR vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

AFGR vs VOO Performance

First Trust Active Factor Large Cap Growth ETF (AFGR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AFGR returned +5.34% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, AFGR is up 7.06% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, AFGR compounded at +21.98% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.15% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +16.24% annualized vs +10.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AFGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 15.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.0% for AFGR and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AFGR charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFGR currently yields 0.01% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

AFGR already in VOO92.3%
VOO already in AFGR53.7%

92.3% of AFGR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 53.7% of VOO's money is in holdings AFGR also owns.

Most of AFGR is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

76 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in AFGR and 504 in VOO, against full books of 91 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 423 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for AFGR (46.0% of the fund), and 13 for AFGR that do not appear in VOO (7.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AFGRWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.92%8.09%2.83%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc10.83%3.01%7.82%
AAPLApple, Inc4.39%7.04%2.65%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.43%5.70%1.27%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.94%3.85%0.09%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.08%2.65%0.43%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.98%1.90%1.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.14%1.64%0.50%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.27%1.16%1.11%
VVisa Inc Class A2.03%0.93%1.10%

92.3% of AFGR is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AFGRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AFGR or VOO?

AFGR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AFGR or VOO?

Over the past year AFGR returned +5.34% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), AFGR annualized +10.79% vs +16.24% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AFGR or VOO?

AFGR has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 15.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AFGR -46.0% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both AFGR and VOO?

AFGR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AFGR and VOO?

92.3% of AFGR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 53.7% of VOO's is in holdings AFGR also owns. They hold 76 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in AFGR and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, AFGR or VOO?

AFGR yields 0.01% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than AFGR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.