AFLG vs DLCU

AFLG vs DLCU

Which is better, AFLG or DLCU?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. AFLG is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: AFLG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAFLGDLCU
Expense Ratio0.55%0.06%Best
AUM$803M$14.7B
Dividend Yield0.71%0.17%
Holdings435509
YTD Return+15.28%Best+0.44%
1Y Return+17.84%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.61%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.73%-
Top 10 Weight33.0%Best38.1%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Dimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2019Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AFLG vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AFLG against instead:AFLG vs SPYAFLG vs QQQAFLG vs VOOAFLG vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

AFLG vs DLCU Performance

First Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF (AFLG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, AFLG is up 15.28% versus a gain of 0.44% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AFLG charges 0.55% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $6 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFLG currently yields 0.71% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

AFLG already in DLCU88.6%
DLCU already in AFLG60.9%

88.6% of AFLG's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 60.9% of DLCU's money is in holdings AFLG also owns.

Most of AFLG is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

184 positions in common, counted across the 218 positions we hold weights for in AFLG and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 435 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 309 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for AFLG (38.4% of the fund), and 30 for AFLG that do not appear in DLCU (9.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AFLGWeight in DLCUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.85%7.98%0.13%
AAPLApple, Inc6.58%7.33%0.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.00%5.56%1.56%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.62%3.00%2.62%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.37%3.81%1.44%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.50%2.60%0.10%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.79%2.16%1.37%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.36%1.66%1.30%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.98%1.03%0.05%
VVisa Inc Class A1.03%0.95%0.08%

88.6% of AFLG is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AFLGDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AFLG or DLCU?

AFLG has an expense ratio of 0.55% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AFLG and DLCU?

88.6% of AFLG's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 60.9% of DLCU's is in holdings AFLG also owns. They hold 184 positions in common, counted across the 218 positions we hold weights for in AFLG and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, AFLG or DLCU?

AFLG yields 0.71% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so AFLG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than AFLG?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. AFLG is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.