AFMC vs IJH
First Trust Active Factor Mid Cap ETF vs iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF
Which is better, AFMC or IJH?
Nearly the same fund. IJH costs less.
IJH has a lower expense ratio. AFMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. IJH is less concentrated, with 8.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 12.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AFMC | IJH |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $236M | $122.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.71% | 1.25% |
| Holdings | 529 | 413 |
| YTD Return | +16.06%Best | +10.01% |
| 1Y Return | +20.31%Best | +13.56% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.73%Best | +15.23% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.68%Best | +7.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.2%Best | 20.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -42.1%Best | -42.2% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,609Best | $14,210 |
| Top 10 Weight | 12.0% | 8.0%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 4, 2019 | May 22, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2019 to Oct 15, 2026 (6.9 years).
AFMC vs IJH growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
AFMC vs IJH Performance
First Trust Active Factor Mid Cap ETF (AFMC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year AFMC returned +20.31% while IJH returned +13.56%. Year to date, AFMC is up 16.06% versus a gain of 10.01% for IJH.
Over three years, AFMC compounded at +20.73% per year against +15.23% for IJH; over five years the annualized figures are +10.68% and +7.28% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, AFMC has the edge at +11.69% annualized vs +10.32%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IJH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 20.2% for AFMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.1% for AFMC and -42.2% for IJH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AFMC charges 0.65% per year while IJH charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFMC currently yields 0.71% against 1.25% for IJH.
Holdings Overlap
59.7% of AFMC's money is in holdings IJH also owns. 41.2% of IJH's money is in holdings AFMC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
146 positions in common, counted across the 264 positions we hold weights for in AFMC and 394 in IJH, against full books of 529 and 413.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 244 positions for IJH that do not appear in our book for AFMC (56.5% of the fund), and 113 for AFMC that do not appear in IJH (36.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AFMC | Weight in IJH | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co. | 1.70% | 0.59% | 1.11% |
| TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A | 0.60% | 1.35% | 0.75% |
| DINOHollyfrontier | 1.44% | 0.51% | 0.93% |
| 0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.93% | 0.79% | 0.14% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 1.05% | 0.63% | 0.42% |
| ATIAti Inc | 0.92% | 0.76% | 0.16% |
| NVT:IENvent Electric Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.87% | 0.78% | 0.09% |
| MLIMueller Industries Inc | 1.15% | 0.40% | 0.75% |
| EXELExelixis Inc | 1.11% | 0.42% | 0.69% |
| BWABorgWarner Inc | 1.10% | 0.36% | 0.74% |
59.7% of AFMC is already inside IJH.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AFMC or IJH?
AFMC has an expense ratio of 0.65% while IJH charges 0.05%. IJH is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AFMC or IJH?
Over the past year AFMC returned +20.31% vs +13.56% for IJH, so AFMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AFMC annualized +11.69% vs +10.32% for IJH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AFMC or IJH?
IJH has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 20.2% for AFMC. Worst drawdown: AFMC -42.1% vs IJH -42.2%.
Should I hold both AFMC and IJH?
AFMC and IJH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AFMC and IJH?
59.7% of AFMC's money is in holdings IJH also owns. 41.2% of IJH's is in holdings AFMC also owns. They hold 146 positions in common, counted across the 264 positions we hold weights for in AFMC and 394 in IJH.
Which pays a higher dividend, AFMC or IJH?
AFMC yields 0.71% while IJH yields 1.25%, so IJH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IJH better than AFMC?
IJH has a lower expense ratio. AFMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. IJH is less concentrated, with 8.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 12.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.