AIOO vs MAYU
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF vs AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF
Which is better, AIOO or MAYU?
MAYU has been ahead.
AIOO has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AIOO | MAYU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64%Best | 0.74% |
| AUM | $63M | $45M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +3.07% | +10.24%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.80% | +12.84%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.7%Best | 12.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -0.7%Best | -9.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $10,593 | $12,028Best |
| Fund Family | AllianzIM | AllianzIM |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).
AIOO vs MAYU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
AIOO vs MAYU Performance
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF (AIOO) is an ETF from AllianzIM and AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM. Over the past year AIOO returned +3.80% while MAYU returned +12.84%. Year to date, AIOO is up 3.07% versus a gain of 10.24% for MAYU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 1.7% for AIOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.7% for AIOO and -9.1% for MAYU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AIOO charges 0.64% per year while MAYU charges 0.74%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $74 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIOO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for MAYU.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AIOO and MAYU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AIOO or MAYU?
AIOO has an expense ratio of 0.64% while MAYU charges 0.74%. AIOO is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AIOO or MAYU?
Over the past year AIOO returned +3.80% vs +12.84% for MAYU, so MAYU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AIOO annualized +4.53% vs +15.26% for MAYU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AIOO or MAYU?
MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 1.7% for AIOO. Worst drawdown: AIOO -0.7% vs MAYU -9.1%.
Should I hold both AIOO and MAYU?
AIOO and MAYU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AIOO or MAYU?
AIOO yields 0.00% while MAYU yields 0.00%, so MAYU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MAYU better than AIOO?
AIOO has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.