AIOO vs PMAU

AIOO vs PMAU

Which is better, AIOO or PMAU?

PMAU has been ahead.

PMAU has a lower expense ratio. PMAU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAUHigher Returns: PMAU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAIOOPMAU
Expense Ratio0.64%0.50%Best
AUM$63M$7M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1212
YTD Return+3.07%+4.91%Best
1Y Return+3.80%+6.25%Best
Volatility (annualized)1.7%Best2.3%
Max Drawdown-0.7%Best-1.8%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$10,569$10,802Best
Fund FamilyAllianzIMPGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJun 30, 2025Jul 31, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

AIOO vs PMAU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare AIOO against instead:AIOO vs SPYAIOO vs QQQAIOO vs VOOAIOO vs VTIPMAU against:PMAU vs VXUS

AIOO vs PMAU Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF (AIOO) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August (PMAU) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year AIOO returned +3.80% while PMAU returned +6.25%. Year to date, AIOO is up 3.07% versus a gain of 4.91% for PMAU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PMAU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 2.3% compared with 1.7% for AIOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.7% for AIOO and -1.8% for PMAU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AIOO charges 0.64% per year while PMAU charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $50 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIOO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMAU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AIOO and PMAU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AIOOPMAU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AIOO or PMAU?

AIOO has an expense ratio of 0.64% while PMAU charges 0.50%. PMAU is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AIOO or PMAU?

Over the past year AIOO returned +3.80% vs +6.25% for PMAU, so PMAU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AIOO annualized +4.72% vs +6.64% for PMAU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AIOO or PMAU?

PMAU has been the more volatile fund at 2.3% annualized versus 1.7% for AIOO. Worst drawdown: AIOO -0.7% vs PMAU -1.8%.

Should I hold both AIOO and PMAU?

AIOO and PMAU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AIOO or PMAU?

AIOO yields 0.00% while PMAU yields 0.00%, so PMAU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAU better than AIOO?

PMAU has a lower expense ratio. PMAU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.