AIQU vs VYM

AIQU vs VYM

Which is better, AIQU or VYM?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.

VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%.

Less Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAIQUVYM
Expense Ratio-0.04%
AUM$21M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings88608
YTD Return-26.45%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight32.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 3, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AIQU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AIQU vs VYM Performance

MicroSectors 3x Long Artificial Intelligence (AI) ETN (AIQU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AIQU is down 26.45% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Holdings Overlap

AIQU already in VYM13.5%
VYM already in AIQU12.3%

13.5% of AIQU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 12.3% of VYM's money is in holdings AIQU also owns.

AIQU and VYM share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in AIQU and 602 in VYM, against full books of 88 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 565 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for AIQU (85.5% of the fund), and 48 for AIQU that do not appear in VYM (59.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AIQUWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.41%6.94%4.53%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.65%1.76%0.89%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.14%1.03%2.11%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.62%0.89%0.73%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.1.51%0.72%0.79%
ACNAccenture Plc0.95%0.47%0.48%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.72%0.28%0.44%
NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn70.48%0.23%0.25%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AIQU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AIQUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the holdings overlap between AIQU and VYM?

13.5% of AIQU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 12.3% of VYM's is in holdings AIQU also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in AIQU and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, AIQU or VYM?

AIQU yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than AIQU?

VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.