AJUL vs MRNY

AJUL vs MRNY

Which is better, AJUL or MRNY?

MRNY has been ahead.

AJUL has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: AJULHigher Returns: MRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAJULMRNY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.00%
AUM$98M$243M
Dividend Yield0.00%41.90%
Holdings2131
YTD Return+4.38%+447.17%Best
1Y Return+6.14%+503.56%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.31%
Volatility (annualized)3.4%Best112.0%
Max Drawdown-6.1%Best-77.0%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$11,752$16,750Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJul 1, 2024Oct 23, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

AJUL vs MRNY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare AJUL against instead:AJUL vs SPYAJUL vs QQQAJUL vs VOOAJUL vs VTIMRNY against:MRNY vs VXUS

AJUL vs MRNY Performance

Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 2 Yr to July 2026 (AJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year AJUL returned +6.14% while MRNY returned +503.56%. Year to date, AJUL is up 4.38% versus a gain of 447.17% for MRNY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 112.0% compared with 3.4% for AJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.1% for AJUL and -77.0% for MRNY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AJUL charges 0.79% per year while MRNY charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $100 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AJUL currently yields 0.00% against 41.90% for MRNY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in AJUL and 2 in MRNY, totalling 99.5% and 12.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in AJUL and 2 in MRNY, against full books of 21 and 31.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AJUL and MRNY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AJULMRNY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AJUL or MRNY?

AJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while MRNY charges 1.00%. AJUL is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AJUL or MRNY?

Over the past year AJUL returned +6.14% vs +503.56% for MRNY, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AJUL annualized +7.27% vs +25.14% for MRNY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AJUL or MRNY?

MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 112.0% annualized versus 3.4% for AJUL. Worst drawdown: AJUL -6.1% vs MRNY -77.0%.

Should I hold both AJUL and MRNY?

AJUL and MRNY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AJUL or MRNY?

AJUL yields 0.00% while MRNY yields 41.90%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MRNY better than AJUL?

AJUL has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.