ALAI vs FMCX
Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF vs FM Focus Equity ETF
Which is better, ALAI or FMCX?
ALAI has been ahead.
ALAI has a lower expense ratio. ALAI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ALAI | FMCX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58%Best | 0.72% |
| AUM | $1.6B | $118M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.16% | 0.29% |
| Holdings | 72 | 32 |
| YTD Return | +23.19%Best | +5.03% |
| 1Y Return | +22.58%Best | +3.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.01% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.4% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -29.4% | -18.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $22,583Best | $12,711 |
| Fund Family | Alger | First Manhattan |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 4, 2024 | Apr 22, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
ALAI vs FMCX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
ALAI vs FMCX Performance
Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF (ALAI) is an ETF from Alger and FM Focus Equity ETF (FMCX) is an ETF from First Manhattan. Over the past year ALAI returned +22.58% while FMCX returned +3.97%. Year to date, ALAI is up 23.19% versus a gain of 5.03% for FMCX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ALAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.4% compared with 12.9% for FMCX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.4% for ALAI and -18.5% for FMCX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ALAI charges 0.58% per year while FMCX charges 0.72%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $72 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ALAI currently yields 1.16% against 0.29% for FMCX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in ALAI and 32 in FMCX, totalling 2.2% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 103 days apart, ALAI as of Sep 11, 2026 and FMCX as of May 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ALAI and 32 in FMCX, against full books of 72 and 32.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ALAI and FMCX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ALAI or FMCX?
ALAI has an expense ratio of 0.58% while FMCX charges 0.72%. ALAI is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ALAI or FMCX?
Over the past year ALAI returned +22.58% vs +3.97% for FMCX, so ALAI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ALAI or FMCX?
ALAI has been the more volatile fund at 25.4% annualized versus 12.9% for FMCX. Worst drawdown: ALAI -29.4% vs FMCX -18.5%.
Should I hold both ALAI and FMCX?
ALAI and FMCX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ALAI or FMCX?
ALAI yields 1.16% while FMCX yields 0.29%, so ALAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FMCX better than ALAI?
ALAI has a lower expense ratio. ALAI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.