ALAI vs GQI

ALAI vs GQI

Which is better, ALAI or GQI?

ALAI has been ahead.

GQI has a lower expense ratio. ALAI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GQIHigher Returns: ALAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricALAIGQI
Expense Ratio0.58%0.34%Best
AUM$1.6B$304M
Dividend Yield1.16%8.66%
Holdings72110
YTD Return+23.19%Best+15.06%
1Y Return+22.58%Best+21.24%
Volatility (annualized)25.4%8.6%Best
Max Drawdown-29.4%-16.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$22,583Best$14,337
Fund FamilyAlgerNatixis Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 4, 2024Dec 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

ALAI vs GQI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare ALAI against instead:ALAI vs SPYALAI vs QQQALAI vs VOOALAI vs VTIGQI against:GQI vs VXUS

ALAI vs GQI Performance

Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF (ALAI) is an ETF from Alger and Natixis Gateway Quality Income ETF (GQI) is an ETF from Natixis Funds. Over the past year ALAI returned +22.58% while GQI returned +21.24%. Year to date, ALAI is up 23.19% versus a gain of 15.06% for GQI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ALAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.4% compared with 8.6% for GQI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.4% for ALAI and -16.6% for GQI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ALAI charges 0.58% per year while GQI charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $34 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ALAI currently yields 1.16% against 8.66% for GQI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in ALAI and 118 in GQI, totalling 2.2% and 89.6% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ALAI and 118 in GQI, against full books of 72 and 110.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ALAIWeight in GQIDifference
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.21%0.90%1.31%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ALAI and GQI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ALAIGQI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ALAI or GQI?

ALAI has an expense ratio of 0.58% while GQI charges 0.34%. GQI is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ALAI or GQI?

Over the past year ALAI returned +22.58% vs +21.24% for GQI, so ALAI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ALAI or GQI?

ALAI has been the more volatile fund at 25.4% annualized versus 8.6% for GQI. Worst drawdown: ALAI -29.4% vs GQI -16.6%.

Should I hold both ALAI and GQI?

ALAI and GQI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ALAI or GQI?

ALAI yields 1.16% while GQI yields 8.66%, so GQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GQI better than ALAI?

GQI has a lower expense ratio. ALAI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.