ALAI vs GUSE
Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF vs Goldman Sachs Enhanced US Equity ETF
Which is better, ALAI or GUSE?
ALAI has been ahead.
GUSE has a lower expense ratio. ALAI led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ALAI | GUSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.30%Best |
| AUM | $1.6B | $365M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.16% | 0.64% |
| Holdings | 72 | 121 |
| YTD Return | +23.19%Best | +13.52% |
| 1Y Return | +22.58%Best | +17.06% |
| Fund Family | Alger | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 4, 2024 | Jan 31, 2008 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ALAI vs GUSE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ALAI vs GUSE Performance
Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF (ALAI) is an ETF from Alger and Goldman Sachs Enhanced US Equity ETF (GUSE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year ALAI returned +22.58% while GUSE returned +17.06%. Year to date, ALAI is up 23.19% versus a gain of 13.52% for GUSE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ALAI charges 0.58% per year while GUSE charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $30 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ALAI currently yields 1.16% against 0.64% for GUSE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.7% of GUSE's money is in holdings ALAI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for ALAI, our book for it covers 2.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
GUSE and ALAI share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ALAI and 122 in GUSE, against full books of 72 and 121.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ALAI | Weight in GUSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.21% | 1.72% | 0.49% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ALAI and GUSE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ALAI or GUSE?
ALAI has an expense ratio of 0.58% while GUSE charges 0.30%. GUSE is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ALAI or GUSE?
Over the past year ALAI returned +22.58% vs +17.06% for GUSE, so ALAI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ALAI and GUSE?
At least 1.7% of GUSE's money is in holdings ALAI also owns. Our book for ALAI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ALAI and 122 in GUSE.
Which pays a higher dividend, ALAI or GUSE?
ALAI yields 1.16% while GUSE yields 0.64%, so ALAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GUSE better than ALAI?
GUSE has a lower expense ratio. ALAI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.