ALRG vs IVV

ALRG vs IVV

Which is better, ALRG or IVV?

ALRG has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. ALRG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: ALRGLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricALRGIVV
Expense Ratio0.28%0.03%Best
AUM$8M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.42%1.10%
Holdings51508
YTD Return+13.91%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+18.20%Best+17.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Tie11.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-9.3%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,860Best$12,661
Top 10 Weight47.1%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyAllspring Global InvestmentsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 8, 2025May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 8, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

ALRG vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

ALRG vs IVV Performance

Allspring LT Large Core ETF (ALRG) is an ETF from Allspring Global Investments and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ALRG returned +18.20% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, ALRG is up 13.91% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ALRG and IVV have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.3% for ALRG and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ALRG charges 0.28% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $3 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ALRG currently yields 0.42% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

ALRG already in IVV88.3%
IVV already in ALRG45.4%

88.3% of ALRG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 45.4% of IVV's money is in holdings ALRG also owns.

Most of ALRG is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

43 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ALRG and 506 in IVV, against full books of 51 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 457 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for ALRG (54.0% of the fund), and 1 for ALRG that do not appear in IVV (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ALRGWeight in IVVDifference
AAPLApple, Inc8.81%7.29%1.52%
NVDANvidia Corp5.43%8.44%3.01%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.79%5.76%2.03%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.79%3.68%1.11%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.53%2.41%3.12%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.83%2.47%1.36%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.86%2.42%0.44%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.75%1.52%1.23%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.68%1.39%1.29%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.59%1.34%1.25%

88.3% of ALRG is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ALRGIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ALRG or IVV?

ALRG has an expense ratio of 0.28% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ALRG or IVV?

Over the past year ALRG returned +18.20% vs +17.54% for IVV, so ALRG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ALRG annualized +21.35% vs +19.90% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ALRG or IVV?

ALRG and IVV have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: ALRG -9.3% vs IVV -8.9%.

Should I hold both ALRG and IVV?

ALRG and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ALRG and IVV?

88.3% of ALRG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 45.4% of IVV's is in holdings ALRG also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ALRG and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ALRG or IVV?

ALRG yields 0.42% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than ALRG?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. ALRG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.