AMDY vs TSLY
YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, AMDY or TSLY?
AMDY has been ahead.
AMDY has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMDY | TSLY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00%Best | 1.07% |
| AUM | $501M | $677M |
| Dividend Yield | 69.36% | 99.27% |
| Holdings | 15 | 34 |
| YTD Return | +107.29%Best | -12.87% |
| 1Y Return | +111.76%Best | -9.45% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +50.68%Best | +6.07% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 57.5% | 41.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.9% | -49.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $34,980Best | $11,837 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Sep 18, 2023 | Nov 22, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
AMDY vs TSLY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
AMDY vs TSLY Performance
YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF (AMDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year AMDY returned +111.76% while TSLY returned -9.45%. Year to date, AMDY is up 107.29% versus a loss of 12.87% for TSLY.
Over three years, AMDY compounded at +50.68% per year against +6.07% for TSLY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AMDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 57.5% compared with 41.8% for TSLY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.9% for AMDY and -49.5% for TSLY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMDY charges 1.00% per year while TSLY charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $107 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMDY currently yields 69.36% against 99.27% for TSLY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in AMDY and 2 in TSLY, totalling 17.2% and 26.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in AMDY and 2 in TSLY, against full books of 15 and 34.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AMDY | Weight in TSLY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/2027 | 14.83% | 24.38% | 9.55% |
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 2.33% | 2.53% | 0.20% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AMDY and TSLY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMDY or TSLY?
AMDY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while TSLY charges 1.07%. AMDY is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMDY or TSLY?
Over the past year AMDY returned +111.76% vs -9.45% for TSLY, so AMDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMDY or TSLY?
AMDY has been the more volatile fund at 57.5% annualized versus 41.8% for TSLY. Worst drawdown: AMDY -53.9% vs TSLY -49.5%.
Should I hold both AMDY and TSLY?
AMDY and TSLY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMDY or TSLY?
AMDY yields 69.36% while TSLY yields 99.27%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLY better than AMDY?
AMDY has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.