AMID vs EQAL
Argent Mid Cap ETF vs Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF
Which is better, AMID or EQAL?
Each has led over a different period.
EQAL has a lower expense ratio. AMID led over the full window, EQAL over 1Y and 3Y. EQAL is less concentrated, with 4.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMID | EQAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.52% | 0.20%Best |
| AUM | $119M | $810M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 1.77% |
| Holdings | 48 | 2,024 |
| YTD Return | +7.28% | +10.53%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.87% | +13.19%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.21% | +15.33%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.31% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6% | 15.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.1% | -20.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $14,980Best | $14,174 |
| Top 10 Weight | 31.5% | 4.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Alpha Architect | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 17, 2022 | Dec 23, 2014 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).
AMID vs EQAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
AMID vs EQAL Performance
Argent Mid Cap ETF (AMID) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year AMID returned +6.87% while EQAL returned +13.19%. Year to date, AMID is up 7.28% versus a gain of 10.53% for EQAL.
Over three years, AMID compounded at +12.21% per year against +15.33% for EQAL. Across the full 4-year window we track, AMID has the edge at +10.10% annualized vs +8.66%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AMID has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.7% for EQAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for AMID and -20.0% for EQAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMID charges 0.52% per year while EQAL charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $20 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMID currently yields 0.33% against 1.77% for EQAL.
Holdings Overlap
73.3% of AMID's money is in holdings EQAL also owns. 3.4% of EQAL's money is in holdings AMID also owns.
Most of AMID is already inside EQAL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
34 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in AMID and 959 in EQAL, against full books of 48 and 2,024.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 894 positions for EQAL that do not appear in our book for AMID (89.6% of the fund), and 10 for AMID that do not appear in EQAL (20.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AMID | Weight in EQAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDPMedpace Holdings Inc | 3.44% | 0.10% | 3.34% |
| FIXComfort Systems USA Inc. | 3.29% | 0.05% | 3.24% |
| HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 2.99% | 0.08% | 2.91% |
| OKTAOkta Inc. | 2.93% | 0.08% | 2.85% |
| TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A | 2.90% | 0.08% | 2.82% |
| URIUnited Rentals Inc. | 2.88% | 0.05% | 2.83% |
| LPLALpl Holdings | 2.82% | 0.06% | 2.76% |
| ILMNIllumina, Inc. | 2.73% | 0.13% | 2.60% |
| USFDUS Foods Holding Corp | 2.49% | 0.18% | 2.31% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 2.53% | 0.07% | 2.46% |
73.3% of AMID is already inside EQAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMID or EQAL?
AMID has an expense ratio of 0.52% while EQAL charges 0.20%. EQAL is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMID or EQAL?
Over the past year AMID returned +6.87% vs +13.19% for EQAL, so EQAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AMID annualized +10.10% vs +8.66% for EQAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMID or EQAL?
AMID has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.7% for EQAL. Worst drawdown: AMID -23.1% vs EQAL -20.0%.
Should I hold both AMID and EQAL?
AMID and EQAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AMID and EQAL?
73.3% of AMID's money is in holdings EQAL also owns. 3.4% of EQAL's is in holdings AMID also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in AMID and 959 in EQAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMID or EQAL?
AMID yields 0.33% while EQAL yields 1.77%, so EQAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EQAL better than AMID?
EQAL has a lower expense ratio. AMID led over the full window, EQAL over 1Y and 3Y. EQAL is less concentrated, with 4.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.