ANEL vs VXUS

ANEL vs VXUS

Which is better, ANEL or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ANEL led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricANELVXUS
Expense Ratio1.45%0.05%Best
AUM$14M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings188,844
YTD Return+47.43%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+27.25%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)106.5%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-56.6%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$11,713$12,064Best
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 3, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 4, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

ANEL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

ANEL vs VXUS Performance

Defiance Daily Target 2X Long ANET ETF (ANEL) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ANEL returned +27.25% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, ANEL is up 47.43% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ANEL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 106.5% compared with 14.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.6% for ANEL and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ANEL charges 1.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $145 vs $5 annually, a gap of $140 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ANEL currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in ANEL and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 3.6% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ANEL and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 18 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ANEL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ANELVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ANEL or VXUS?

ANEL has an expense ratio of 1.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $140 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ANEL or VXUS?

Over the past year ANEL returned +27.25% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so ANEL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ANEL annualized +15.46% vs +18.60% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ANEL or VXUS?

ANEL has been the more volatile fund at 106.5% annualized versus 14.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ANEL -56.6% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both ANEL and VXUS?

ANEL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ANEL or VXUS?

ANEL yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ANEL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ANEL led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.