ANTW vs BALI
Anthropic AI Lab Ecosystem ETF vs iShares US Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF
Which is better, ANTW or BALI?
BALI costs less.
BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ANTW | BALI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $24M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 7.81% |
| Holdings | 25 | 206 |
| YTD Return | -8.09% | +11.92%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +15.74% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.08% |
| Top 10 Weight | 55.5% | 35.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | BlackRock, Inc. (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Aug 12, 2026 | Sep 26, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ANTW vs BALI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ANTW vs BALI Performance
Anthropic AI Lab Ecosystem ETF (ANTW) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and iShares US Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF (BALI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Year to date, ANTW is down 8.09% versus a gain of 11.92% for BALI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ANTW charges 0.59% per year while BALI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $35 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ANTW currently yields 0.00% against 7.81% for BALI.
Holdings Overlap
37.5% of ANTW's money is in holdings BALI also owns. 23.5% of BALI's money is in holdings ANTW also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in ANTW and 211 in BALI, against full books of 25 and 206.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 198 positions for BALI that do not appear in our book for ANTW (74.9% of the fund), and 15 for ANTW that do not appear in BALI (55.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ANTW | Weight in BALI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.13% | 5.39% | 0.26% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.03% | 7.35% | 4.32% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 7.22% | 2.53% | 4.69% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.80% | 3.40% | 2.40% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.30% | 2.25% | 3.05% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.48% | 1.34% | 3.14% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.70% | 1.04% | 2.66% |
| MRVLMarvell Technology Inc | 2.79% | 0.22% | 2.57% |
37.5% of ANTW is already inside BALI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ANTW or BALI?
ANTW has an expense ratio of 0.59% while BALI charges 0.35%. BALI is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ANTW and BALI?
37.5% of ANTW's money is in holdings BALI also owns. 23.5% of BALI's is in holdings ANTW also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in ANTW and 211 in BALI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ANTW or BALI?
ANTW yields 0.00% while BALI yields 7.81%, so BALI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BALI better than ANTW?
BALI has a lower expense ratio. BALI is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.