ANTW vs THRO

ANTW vs THRO

Which is better, ANTW or THRO?

THRO costs less.

THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO is less concentrated, with 43.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%.

Lower Fees: THROLess Concentrated: THRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricANTWTHRO
Expense Ratio0.59%0.57%Best
AUM$24M$7.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.30%
Holdings25251
YTD Return-8.09%+14.55%Best
1Y Return-+18.23%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.72%
Top 10 Weight55.5%43.5%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsBlackRock, Inc. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionAug 12, 2026Dec 14, 2021

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ANTW vs THRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ANTW against instead:ANTW vs SPYANTW vs QQQANTW vs VOOANTW vs VTITHRO against:THRO vs VXUS

ANTW vs THRO Performance

Anthropic AI Lab Ecosystem ETF (ANTW) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Year to date, ANTW is down 8.09% versus a gain of 14.55% for THRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ANTW charges 0.59% per year while THRO charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $57 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ANTW currently yields 0.00% against 0.30% for THRO.

Holdings Overlap

ANTW already in THRO53.9%
THRO already in ANTW30.8%

53.9% of ANTW's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 30.8% of THRO's money is in holdings ANTW also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in ANTW and 247 in THRO, against full books of 25 and 251.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 150 positions for THRO that do not appear in our book for ANTW (68.0% of the fund), and 10 for ANTW that do not appear in THRO (39.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ANTWWeight in THRODifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.03%8.58%5.55%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.13%6.24%1.11%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc7.22%3.79%3.43%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.80%4.47%1.33%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.30%2.11%3.19%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.48%2.61%1.87%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.70%1.99%1.71%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity4.16%0.65%3.51%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies3.89%0.10%3.79%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc2.79%0.19%2.60%

53.9% of ANTW is already inside THRO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ANTWTHRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ANTW or THRO?

ANTW has an expense ratio of 0.59% while THRO charges 0.57%. THRO is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ANTW and THRO?

53.9% of ANTW's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 30.8% of THRO's is in holdings ANTW also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in ANTW and 247 in THRO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ANTW or THRO?

ANTW yields 0.00% while THRO yields 0.30%, so THRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THRO better than ANTW?

THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO is less concentrated, with 43.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.