ARKF vs IVV

ARKF vs IVV

Which is better, ARKF or IVV?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. ARKF led over 3Y, IVV over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKFIVV
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$831M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.09%1.10%
Holdings41508
YTD Return-4.67%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-17.39%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+33.87%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-2.60%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)37.9%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-78.6%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,766$18,654Best
Fund FamilyArk InvestiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 1, 2019May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.7 years).

ARKF vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.7 years both funds cover.

ARKF vs IVV Performance

ARK Blockchain & Fintech Innovation ETF (ARKF) is an ETF from Ark Invest and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ARKF returned -17.39% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, ARKF is down 4.67% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, ARKF compounded at +33.87% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -2.60% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.65% annualized vs +11.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARKF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.9% compared with 16.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.6% for ARKF and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKF charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKF currently yields 0.09% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in ARKF17.6%

At least 17.6% of IVV's money is in holdings ARKF also owns.

Stated as a floor: for ARKF, our book for it covers 90.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IVV and ARKF share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in ARKF and 506 in IVV, against full books of 41 and 508.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKFWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.13%8.44%5.31%
SQBlock, Inc7.86%0.06%7.80%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.70%3.68%0.02%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A6.26%0.13%6.13%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.61%2.42%1.19%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.5.60%0.06%5.54%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc4.08%0.66%3.42%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.71%1.52%0.19%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc2.06%0.41%1.65%
ABNBAirbnb Inc1.75%0.10%1.65%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ARKF and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ARKFIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKF or IVV?

ARKF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKF or IVV?

Over the past year ARKF returned -17.39% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), ARKF annualized +11.22% vs +15.65% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKF or IVV?

ARKF has been the more volatile fund at 37.9% annualized versus 16.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: ARKF -78.6% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both ARKF and IVV?

ARKF and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKF and IVV?

At least 17.6% of IVV's money is in holdings ARKF also owns. Our book for ARKF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in ARKF and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKF or IVV?

ARKF yields 0.09% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than ARKF?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. ARKF led over 3Y, IVV over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.