ARKG vs VTI

ARKG vs VTI

Which is better, ARKG or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARKG led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKGVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$2.2B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings323,524
YTD Return+68.75%Best+13.48%
1Y Return+52.59%Best+16.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.61%Best+22.11%
5Y Return (annualized)-7.97%+11.95%Best
Volatility (annualized)36.8%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-83.6%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,602$17,584Best
Top 10 Weight60.3%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyArk InvestVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 31, 2014May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2014 to Oct 15, 2026 (12 years).

ARKG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12 years both funds cover.

ARKG vs VTI Performance

ARK Genomic Revolution ETF (ARKG) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARKG returned +52.59% while VTI returned +16.55%. Year to date, ARKG is up 68.75% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.

Over three years, ARKG compounded at +24.61% per year against +22.11% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -7.97% and +11.95% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.14% annualized vs +8.74%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARKG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.8% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -83.6% for ARKG and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKG charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKG currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ARKG already in VTI91.5%
VTI already in ARKG1.5%

91.5% of ARKG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.5% of VTI's money is in holdings ARKG also owns.

Most of ARKG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

29 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in ARKG and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,147 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ARKG (96.2% of the fund), and 2 for ARKG that do not appear in VTI (3.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKGWeight in VTIDifference
TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp.9.86%0.01%9.85%
TEMTempus Pe8.88%0.01%8.87%
TXG10x Genomics Inc Com Usd 1 Cl A8.05%0.01%8.04%
ABSIAbsci Corp5.26%0.00%5.26%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.86%1.33%2.53%
NTRANatera Inc4.99%0.06%4.93%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.4.92%0.04%4.88%
CDNACaredx Inc4.91%0.00%4.91%
PSNLPersonalis Inc Com4.36%0.00%4.36%
GHGuardant Health, Inc3.10%0.03%3.07%

91.5% of ARKG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARKGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKG or VTI?

ARKG has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKG or VTI?

Over the past year ARKG returned +52.59% vs +16.55% for VTI, so ARKG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), ARKG annualized +8.74% vs +12.14% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKG or VTI?

ARKG has been the more volatile fund at 36.8% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ARKG -83.6% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both ARKG and VTI?

ARKG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKG and VTI?

91.5% of ARKG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.5% of VTI's is in holdings ARKG also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in ARKG and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKG or VTI?

ARKG yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ARKG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARKG led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.