ARKQ vs ARKW

ARKQ vs ARKW

Which is better, ARKQ or ARKW?

Each has led over a different period.

ARKQ has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over 1Y and 5Y, ARKW over 3Y and the full window. ARKW is less concentrated, with 44.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.

Lower Fees: ARKQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ARKW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKQARKW
Expense Ratio0.75%Best0.76%
AUM$1.9B$2.0B
Dividend Yield0.25%1.47%
Holdings3988
YTD Return-2.20%+7.08%Best
1Y Return-3.80%Best-5.81%
3Y Return (annualized)+30.76%+44.31%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.81%Best+2.38%
Volatility (annualized)27.3%Best33.5%
Max Drawdown-59.9%Best-80.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,564Best$11,248
Top 10 Weight58.9%44.6%Best
Fund FamilyArk InvestArk Invest
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 30, 2014Sep 30, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12 years).

ARKQ vs ARKW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12 years both funds cover.

Compare ARKQ against instead:ARKQ vs SPYARKQ vs QQQARKQ vs VOOARKQ vs VTIARKW against:ARKW vs VXUS

ARKQ vs ARKW Performance

ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) is an ETF from Ark Invest and ARK Next Generation Technology ETF (ARKW) is an ETF from Ark Invest. Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% while ARKW returned -5.81%. Year to date, ARKQ is down 2.20% versus a gain of 7.08% for ARKW.

Over three years, ARKQ compounded at +30.76% per year against +44.31% for ARKW; over five years the annualized figures are +7.81% and +2.38% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, ARKW has the edge at +21.24% annualized vs +16.48%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARKW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.5% compared with 27.3% for ARKQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.9% for ARKQ and -80.0% for ARKW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKQ charges 0.75% per year while ARKW charges 0.76%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $76 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKQ currently yields 0.25% against 1.47% for ARKW.

Holdings Overlap

ARKQ already in ARKW49.4%
ARKW already in ARKQ34.6%

49.4% of ARKQ's money is in holdings ARKW also owns. 34.6% of ARKW's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 40 in ARKW, against full books of 39 and 88.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for ARKW that do not appear in our book for ARKQ (57.1% of the fund), and 21 for ARKQ that do not appear in ARKW (45.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKQWeight in ARKWDifference
TSLATesla Inc10.51%7.27%3.24%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies8.28%4.50%3.78%
NVDANvidia Corp5.97%4.34%1.63%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.58%3.31%1.27%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc4.81%2.73%2.08%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.29%3.11%1.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.45%3.62%0.17%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd3.89%2.26%1.63%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.19%2.59%0.40%
DASHDoordash Inc - A1.42%0.92%0.50%

49.4% of ARKQ is already inside ARKW.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARKQARKW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKQ or ARKW?

ARKQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while ARKW charges 0.76%. ARKQ is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKQ or ARKW?

Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% vs -5.81% for ARKW, so ARKQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), ARKQ annualized +16.48% vs +21.24% for ARKW. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKQ or ARKW?

ARKW has been the more volatile fund at 33.5% annualized versus 27.3% for ARKQ. Worst drawdown: ARKQ -59.9% vs ARKW -80.0%.

Should I hold both ARKQ and ARKW?

ARKQ and ARKW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKQ and ARKW?

49.4% of ARKQ's money is in holdings ARKW also owns. 34.6% of ARKW's is in holdings ARKQ also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 40 in ARKW.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKQ or ARKW?

ARKQ yields 0.25% while ARKW yields 1.47%, so ARKW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ARKW better than ARKQ?

ARKQ has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over 1Y and 5Y, ARKW over 3Y and the full window. ARKW is less concentrated, with 44.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.