ARKQ vs BAI

ARKQ vs BAI

Which is better, ARKQ or BAI?

Each has led over a different period.

BAI has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over the full window, BAI over 1Y. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.

Lower Fees: BAIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKQBAI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.55%Best
AUM$1.9B$14.2B
Dividend Yield0.25%1.26%
Holdings3955
YTD Return-2.20%+30.13%Best
1Y Return-3.80%+30.79%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+30.76%-
5Y Return (annualized)+7.81%-
Volatility (annualized)34.9%Best37.4%
Max Drawdown-30.8%Best-34.1%
$10,000 over 2 years$18,849Best$18,007
Top 10 Weight58.9%42.0%Best
Fund FamilyArk InvestiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 30, 2014Oct 21, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

ARKQ vs BAI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare ARKQ against instead:ARKQ vs SPYARKQ vs QQQARKQ vs VOOARKQ vs VTIBAI against:BAI vs VXUS

ARKQ vs BAI Performance

ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) is an ETF from Ark Invest and iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% while BAI returned +30.79%. Year to date, ARKQ is down 2.20% versus a gain of 30.13% for BAI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.4% compared with 34.9% for ARKQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.8% for ARKQ and -34.1% for BAI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKQ charges 0.75% per year while BAI charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $55 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKQ currently yields 0.25% against 1.26% for BAI.

Holdings Overlap

ARKQ already in BAI38.6%
BAI already in ARKQ25.7%

38.6% of ARKQ's money is in holdings BAI also owns. 25.7% of BAI's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

7 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 50 in BAI, against full books of 39 and 55.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for BAI that do not appear in our book for ARKQ (53.0% of the fund), and 24 for ARKQ that do not appear in BAI (56.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKQWeight in BAIDifference
TSLATesla Inc10.51%0.94%9.57%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies8.28%3.06%5.22%
NVDANvidia Corp5.97%5.30%0.67%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.29%4.87%0.58%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd3.89%4.74%0.85%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.19%4.75%2.56%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.45%2.05%1.40%

38.6% of ARKQ is already inside BAI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARKQBAI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKQ or BAI?

ARKQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while BAI charges 0.55%. BAI is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKQ or BAI?

Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% vs +30.79% for BAI, so BAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ARKQ annualized +37.29% vs +34.19% for BAI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKQ or BAI?

BAI has been the more volatile fund at 37.4% annualized versus 34.9% for ARKQ. Worst drawdown: ARKQ -30.8% vs BAI -34.1%.

Should I hold both ARKQ and BAI?

ARKQ and BAI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKQ and BAI?

38.6% of ARKQ's money is in holdings BAI also owns. 25.7% of BAI's is in holdings ARKQ also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 50 in BAI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKQ or BAI?

ARKQ yields 0.25% while BAI yields 1.26%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BAI better than ARKQ?

BAI has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over the full window, BAI over 1Y. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.