ARKQ vs GRNY
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF vs Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
Which is better, ARKQ or GRNY?
Each has led over a different period.
ARKQ led over the full window, GRNY over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 27.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARKQ | GRNY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75%Tie | 0.75%Tie |
| AUM | $1.9B | $4.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.25% | 0.13% |
| Holdings | 39 | 86 |
| YTD Return | -2.20% | +10.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.80% | +10.25%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +30.76% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.81% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.4% | 17.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -30.8% | -24.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $17,194Best | $13,651 |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.9% | 27.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | Fundstrat Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2014 | Nov 7, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
ARKQ vs GRNY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
ARKQ vs GRNY Performance
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital. Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% while GRNY returned +10.25%. Year to date, ARKQ is down 2.20% versus a gain of 10.83% for GRNY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARKQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.4% compared with 17.3% for GRNY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.8% for ARKQ and -24.2% for GRNY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARKQ charges 0.75% per year while GRNY charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $75 annually. On income, ARKQ currently yields 0.25% against 0.13% for GRNY.
Holdings Overlap
41.6% of ARKQ's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 20.1% of GRNY's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 42 in GRNY, against full books of 39 and 86.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 34 positions for GRNY that do not appear in our book for ARKQ (79.3% of the fund), and 22 for ARKQ that do not appear in GRNY (49.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ARKQ | Weight in GRNY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Inc | 10.51% | 2.37% | 8.14% |
| SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies | 8.28% | 2.63% | 5.65% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.97% | 2.47% | 3.50% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 4.81% | 2.54% | 2.27% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 4.29% | 3.06% | 1.23% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.45% | 2.18% | 1.27% |
| DEDeere & Co Sedol 2261203 | 2.90% | 2.49% | 0.41% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 1.40% | 2.37% | 0.97% |
41.6% of ARKQ is already inside GRNY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARKQ or GRNY?
ARKQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while GRNY charges 0.75%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, ARKQ or GRNY?
Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% vs +10.25% for GRNY, so GRNY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ARKQ annualized +33.01% vs +17.80% for GRNY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARKQ or GRNY?
ARKQ has been the more volatile fund at 31.4% annualized versus 17.3% for GRNY. Worst drawdown: ARKQ -30.8% vs GRNY -24.2%.
Should I hold both ARKQ and GRNY?
ARKQ and GRNY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ARKQ and GRNY?
41.6% of ARKQ's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 20.1% of GRNY's is in holdings ARKQ also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 42 in GRNY.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARKQ or GRNY?
ARKQ yields 0.25% while GRNY yields 0.13%, so ARKQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GRNY better than ARKQ?
ARKQ led over the full window, GRNY over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 27.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.