ARKQ vs PCLG
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF vs Polen Focus Growth ETF
Which is better, ARKQ or PCLG?
ARKQ has been ahead.
PCLG has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over 1Y and the full window. ARKQ is less concentrated, with 58.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARKQ | PCLG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $1.9B | $92M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.25% | 0.04% |
| Holdings | 39 | 27 |
| YTD Return | -2.20%Best | -5.60% |
| 1Y Return | -3.80%Best | -8.10% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +30.76% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.81% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 32.0% | 17.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.8%Tie | -23.8%Tie |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $10,395Best | $9,249 |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.9%Best | 62.6% |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | Polen Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2014 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).
ARKQ vs PCLG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
ARKQ vs PCLG Performance
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Polen Focus Growth ETF (PCLG) is an ETF from Polen Capital. Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% while PCLG returned -8.10%. Year to date, ARKQ is down 2.20% versus a loss of 5.60% for PCLG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARKQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.0% compared with 17.7% for PCLG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.8% for ARKQ and -23.8% for PCLG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARKQ charges 0.75% per year while PCLG charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $49 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKQ currently yields 0.25% against 0.04% for PCLG.
Holdings Overlap
21.5% of ARKQ's money is in holdings PCLG also owns. 29.9% of PCLG's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns.
PCLG and ARKQ share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 29 in PCLG, against full books of 39 and 27.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for PCLG that do not appear in our book for ARKQ (62.9% of the fund), and 25 for ARKQ that do not appear in PCLG (73.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
29.9% of PCLG is already inside ARKQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARKQ or PCLG?
ARKQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while PCLG charges 0.49%. PCLG is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARKQ or PCLG?
Over the past year ARKQ returned -3.80% vs -8.10% for PCLG, so ARKQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ARKQ annualized +3.95% vs -7.51% for PCLG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARKQ or PCLG?
ARKQ has been the more volatile fund at 32.0% annualized versus 17.7% for PCLG. Worst drawdown: ARKQ -23.8% vs PCLG -23.8%.
Should I hold both ARKQ and PCLG?
ARKQ and PCLG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ARKQ and PCLG?
29.9% of PCLG's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns. 29.9% of PCLG's is in holdings ARKQ also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 29 in PCLG.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARKQ or PCLG?
ARKQ yields 0.25% while PCLG yields 0.04%, so ARKQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PCLG better than ARKQ?
PCLG has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over 1Y and the full window. ARKQ is less concentrated, with 58.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.