ARKW vs LRGC

ARKW vs LRGC

Which is better, ARKW or LRGC?

Each has led over a different period.

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. ARKW led over 3Y and the full window, LRGC over 1Y. ARKW is less concentrated, with 44.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%.

Lower Fees: LRGCHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ARKW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKWLRGC
Expense Ratio0.76%0.39%Best
AUM$2.0B$1.4B
Dividend Yield1.47%0.53%
Holdings8872
YTD Return+7.08%+10.99%Best
1Y Return-5.81%+13.29%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+44.31%Best+20.81%
5Y Return (annualized)+2.38%-
Volatility (annualized)36.9%12.5%Best
Max Drawdown-36.2%-19.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$29,823Best$17,762
Top 10 Weight44.6%Best44.8%
Fund FamilyArk InvestAllianceBernstein L.P.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 30, 2014Sep 20, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

ARKW vs LRGC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare ARKW against instead:ARKW vs SPYARKW vs QQQARKW vs VOOARKW vs VTILRGC against:LRGC vs VXUS

ARKW vs LRGC Performance

ARK Next Generation Technology ETF (ARKW) is an ETF from Ark Invest and AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF (LRGC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year ARKW returned -5.81% while LRGC returned +13.29%. Year to date, ARKW is up 7.08% versus a gain of 10.99% for LRGC.

Over three years, ARKW compounded at +44.31% per year against +20.81% for LRGC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARKW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.9% compared with 12.5% for LRGC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for ARKW and -19.4% for LRGC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKW charges 0.76% per year while LRGC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $39 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKW currently yields 1.47% against 0.53% for LRGC.

Holdings Overlap

ARKW already in LRGC20.4%
LRGC already in ARKW27.2%

20.4% of ARKW's money is in holdings LRGC also owns. 27.2% of LRGC's money is in holdings ARKW also owns.

LRGC and ARKW share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 69 in LRGC, against full books of 88 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 60 positions for LRGC that do not appear in our book for ARKW (70.1% of the fund), and 31 for ARKW that do not appear in LRGC (71.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKWWeight in LRGCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.34%8.71%4.37%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.31%6.09%2.78%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.62%4.69%1.07%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.26%3.44%0.82%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%2.93%0.34%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.26%1.33%0.93%

27.2% of LRGC is already inside ARKW.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARKWLRGC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKW or LRGC?

ARKW has an expense ratio of 0.76% while LRGC charges 0.39%. LRGC is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKW or LRGC?

Over the past year ARKW returned -5.81% vs +13.29% for LRGC, so LRGC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKW or LRGC?

ARKW has been the more volatile fund at 36.9% annualized versus 12.5% for LRGC. Worst drawdown: ARKW -36.2% vs LRGC -19.4%.

Should I hold both ARKW and LRGC?

ARKW and LRGC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKW and LRGC?

27.2% of LRGC's money is in holdings ARKW also owns. 27.2% of LRGC's is in holdings ARKW also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 69 in LRGC.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKW or LRGC?

ARKW yields 1.47% while LRGC yields 0.53%, so ARKW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LRGC better than ARKW?

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. ARKW led over 3Y and the full window, LRGC over 1Y. ARKW is less concentrated, with 44.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.