AVDE vs VTI

AVDE vs VTI

Which is better, AVDE or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVDE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVDEVTI
Expense Ratio0.23%0.03%Best
AUM$19.4B$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.81%1.06%
Holdings3,2893,524
YTD Return+9.25%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+16.91%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.40%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.97%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.1%17.0%Best
Max Drawdown-37.0%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,083$17,616Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2019May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).

AVDE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

AVDE vs VTI Performance

Avantis International Equity ETF (AVDE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVDE returned +16.91% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, AVDE is up 9.25% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, AVDE compounded at +20.40% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.97% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +15.11% annualized vs +10.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 17.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for AVDE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVDE charges 0.23% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $3 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVDE currently yields 2.81% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in AVDE0.1%

At least 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings AVDE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for AVDE, our book for it covers 91.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

10 positions in common, counted across the 2,200 positions we hold weights for in AVDE and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 3,289 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVDEWeight in VTIDifference
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.15%0.04%0.11%
FBKFb Financial Corp0.13%0.00%0.13%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.07%0.01%0.06%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.04%0.03%0.01%
OVVOvintiv Inc.0.03%0.02%0.01%
CCCSCcc Intelligent Solutions Hold0.04%0.01%0.03%
RBARitchie Brothers Auctioneers, Inc.0.02%0.02%0.00%
EFR:CAEnergy Fuels Inc0.04%0.00%0.04%
SHENShenandoah Telecommunications Co0.02%0.00%0.02%
PNRPentair Plc Ordinary Shares0.01%0.01%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVDE and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVDEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVDE or VTI?

AVDE has an expense ratio of 0.23% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVDE or VTI?

Over the past year AVDE returned +16.91% vs +16.63% for VTI, so AVDE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVDE annualized +10.95% vs +15.11% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVDE or VTI?

AVDE has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 17.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AVDE -37.0% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both AVDE and VTI?

AVDE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVDE or VTI?

AVDE yields 2.81% while VTI yields 1.06%, so AVDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AVDE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVDE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.